Sign up for free

"Thanks for an excellent service. I recommend Shoot."

– Sybil Maden , Cumbria

Euphorbia mellifera (Honey spurge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name: Euphorbia mellifera

Other names: Euphorbia longifolia Lamarck, Honey spurge, Canary spurge

Genus: Euphorbia Euphorbia

Species: E. mellifera - E. mellifera is a rounded, evergreen shrub bearing narrow, lance-shaped, dark green leaves with pale mid-ribs and clusters of fragrant, brown flowers in late spring.


Euphorbia mellifera is: Evergreen

Flower: Brown in Spring

Foliage: Dark-green in All seasons

Fragrance: Flowers are honey-scented.

Habit: Domed

Toxicity: All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest-free.

Diseases: Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning: Cut back flowering shoots to ground level in late summer or autumn.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Basal cuttings, Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euphorbia mellifera (Honey spurge) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean

Cultivation: Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type: Loamy, Chalky, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Euphorbia Mellifera Agm
£ 4.50
Euphorbia X Martini 'Ascot Rainbow'
£ 4.50
Euphorbia Griffithii 'Fireglow'
£ 4.50
Euphorbia Characias Subsp Wulfenii Agm
£ 4.50
Euphorbia Palustris Agm
£ 4.50
Euphorbia Cyparissias 'Fens Ruby'
£ 4.50

Botanical name: Euphorbia mellifera

Other names: Euphorbia longifolia Lamarck, Honey spurge, Canary spurge

Genus: Euphorbia Euphorbia

Species: E. mellifera - E. mellifera is a rounded, evergreen shrub bearing narrow, lance-shaped, dark green leaves with pale mid-ribs and clusters of fragrant, brown flowers in late spring.


Euphorbia mellifera is: Evergreen

Flower: Brown in Spring

Foliage: Dark-green in All seasons

Fragrance: Flowers are honey-scented.

Habit: Domed

Toxicity: All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest-free.

Diseases: Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning: Cut back flowering shoots to ground level in late summer or autumn.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Basal cuttings, Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Euphorbia mellifera (Honey spurge) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean

Cultivation: Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type: Loamy, Chalky, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Chalky, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Euphorbia mellifera (Honey spurge) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Euphorbia Mellifera Agm
£ 4.50
Euphorbia X Martini 'Ascot Rainbow'
£ 4.50
Euphorbia Griffithii 'Fireglow'
£ 4.50
Euphorbia Characias Subsp Wulfenii Agm
£ 4.50
Euphorbia Palustris Agm
£ 4.50
Euphorbia Cyparissias 'Fens Ruby'
£ 4.50

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login