Sign up for free

"Finding Shoot has completely made my week."

– Louise McNeill , Lisburn, near Belfast

Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea' (Cootamundra wattle)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Intermediate
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
2 hours care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
7m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
20-50 years
To maturity
Toxic - All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.
Toxic - All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name: Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea'

Other names: Cootamundra wattle, Cootamundra wattle 'Purpurea'

Genus: Acacia Acacia

Variety or Cultivar: 'Purpurea' _ 'Purpurea' is a tender shrub with fern-like leaves flushed purple on purple-red stems and fluffy yellow flowers in early spring.


Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea' is: Evergreen

Flower: Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Winter

Foliage: Flushed purple, Grey-green in All seasons

Habit: Bushy

Toxicity: All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest free.

Specific pests: Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases: Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning: Doesn't respond well to hard pruning.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Semi-hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea' (Cootamundra wattle) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses: Containers, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation: Plant outdoors in neutral to acid soil in sheltered frost-free location. If planted 'under glass', plant in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type: Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Acacia Baileyana Purpurea
£ 8.99
Acacia Dealbata
£ 8.99
Acacia Baileyana
£ 8.99
Acacia Pravissima
£ 8.99
Penstemon 'Rubicunda' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Botanical name: Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea'

Other names: Cootamundra wattle, Cootamundra wattle 'Purpurea'

Genus: Acacia Acacia

Variety or Cultivar: 'Purpurea' _ 'Purpurea' is a tender shrub with fern-like leaves flushed purple on purple-red stems and fluffy yellow flowers in early spring.


Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea' is: Evergreen

Flower: Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Winter

Foliage: Flushed purple, Grey-green in All seasons

Habit: Bushy

Toxicity: All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest free.

Specific pests: Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases: Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning: Doesn't respond well to hard pruning.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Semi-hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea' (Cootamundra wattle) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses: Containers, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation: Plant outdoors in neutral to acid soil in sheltered frost-free location. If planted 'under glass', plant in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type: Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Beautiful foliage (09/02/2012)

Edit | Delete

Beautiful foliage (09/02/2012)

Edit | Delete
Upload your own photo
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Acacia Baileyana Purpurea

Hi br / I have had this tree for...
There are 3 active discussions about Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea' (Cootamundra wattle)

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

A member has added Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea' (Cootamundra wattle) to their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Acacia Baileyana Purpurea
£ 8.99
Acacia Dealbata
£ 8.99
Acacia Baileyana
£ 8.99
Acacia Pravissima
£ 8.99
Penstemon 'Rubicunda' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login