Sign up for free

"Shoot gives me instant access to my garden's plants, care and notes."

– Laura , London

Acer palmatum 'Omurayama' (Japanese maple 'Omurayama')

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
4m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
4m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Acer palmatum 'Omurayama'

Other names: Japanese maple 'Omurayama', Japanese maple 'Omure Yama', Japanese maple 'Omureyama'

Genus: Acer Acer

Variety or Cultivar: 'Omurayama' _ 'Omurayama' is a mid sized, round headed, deciduous tree or shrub with deeply divided, palmately lobed leaves that are orange-green in spring, turning bright green then crimson-gold in autumn with red winged fruit.


Acer palmatum 'Omurayama' is: Deciduous

Flower: Red in Spring

Foliage: Flushed green, Orange in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Crimson, Gold in Autumn

Tree shape: Round headed

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids Aphids

Specific diseases: Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation methods: Grafting, Softwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer palmatum 'Omurayama' (Japanese maple 'Omurayama') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses: Containers, Low Maintenance, City, Architectural, Rock, Foliage only

Cultivation: Grow in moist but well-drained, acid or neutral soil. Foliage colour is best in part shade, although full sun can be tolerated. Leaf scorch can be caused by dry soil or excessive exposure to frost, sun or wind when leaves are young.

Soil type: Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH: Neutral, Acid

Light: Partial Shade

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Acer Palmmatum 'Garnet' 10 Litre-Highest Quality
£ 40.00
Acer Plamatum Katsura-Half Standard 10 7.5 Litre
£ 40.00
Acer Palmatum Osakazuki
£ 19.99
Acer Platanoides Crimson Sentry
£ 39.99
Astilbe Chinensis 'Visions in Pink'
£ 4.50
Acer Palmatum 'Trompenburg' 3.9 Litre
£ 23.95

Botanical name: Acer palmatum 'Omurayama'

Other names: Japanese maple 'Omurayama', Japanese maple 'Omure Yama', Japanese maple 'Omureyama'

Genus: Acer Acer

Variety or Cultivar: 'Omurayama' _ 'Omurayama' is a mid sized, round headed, deciduous tree or shrub with deeply divided, palmately lobed leaves that are orange-green in spring, turning bright green then crimson-gold in autumn with red winged fruit.


Acer palmatum 'Omurayama' is: Deciduous

Flower: Red in Spring

Foliage: Flushed green, Orange in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Crimson, Gold in Autumn

Tree shape: Round headed

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids

Specific diseases: Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation methods: Grafting, Softwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Acer palmatum 'Omurayama' (Japanese maple 'Omurayama') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses: Containers, Low Maintenance, City, Architectural, Rock, Foliage only

Cultivation: Grow in moist but well-drained, acid or neutral soil. Foliage colour is best in part shade, although full sun can be tolerated. Leaf scorch can be caused by dry soil or excessive exposure to frost, sun or wind when leaves are young.

Soil type: Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH: Neutral, Acid

Light: Partial Shade

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral, Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 2 members with Acer palmatum 'Omurayama' (Japanese maple 'Omurayama') in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Acer Palmmatum 'Garnet' 10 Litre-Highest Quality
£ 40.00
Acer Plamatum Katsura-Half Standard 10 7.5 Litre
£ 40.00
Acer Palmatum Osakazuki
£ 19.99
Acer Platanoides Crimson Sentry
£ 39.99
Astilbe Chinensis 'Visions in Pink'
£ 4.50
Acer Palmatum 'Trompenburg' 3.9 Litre
£ 23.95

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login