Sign up for free

"Shoot is fantastic. I now know when to prune and more."

– Jude , Bristol

Ajuga reptans 'Atropurpurea' (Carpenter's herb 'Atropurpurea')

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
0.15m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.9m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Ajuga reptans 'Atropurpurea'

Other names: Carpenter's herb 'Atropurpurea', Bugle weed 'Atropurpurea', Middle compound 'Atropurpurea', Middle consound 'Atropurpurea'

Genus: Ajuga Ajuga

Variety or Cultivar: 'Atropurpurea' _ 'Atropurpurea' is a mat-forming perennial with spreading dark-purple, obovate leaves, with erect spikes of blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Ajuga reptans 'Atropurpurea' is: Evergreen

Flower: Blue in Spring

Foliage: Dark-green, Dark-purple in All seasons

Habit: Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

Pests: Pest free

Specific diseases: Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods: Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ajuga reptans 'Atropurpurea' (Carpenter's herb 'Atropurpurea') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation: Will scorch in full sun, so ensure moderate shade. Can tolerate poor soils.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Ajuga Reptans 'Black Scallop', 1l, Bugle, Perennial,
£ 6.90
Ajuga Reptans 'Variegata', 1l, Bugle, Perennial,
£ 6.90
Penstemon 'Raven' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Digitalis Mertonensis (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Alice Hindley' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Nepeta 'Six Hills Giant' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Botanical name: Ajuga reptans 'Atropurpurea'

Other names: Carpenter's herb 'Atropurpurea', Bugle weed 'Atropurpurea', Middle compound 'Atropurpurea', Middle consound 'Atropurpurea'

Genus: Ajuga Ajuga

Variety or Cultivar: 'Atropurpurea' _ 'Atropurpurea' is a mat-forming perennial with spreading dark-purple, obovate leaves, with erect spikes of blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Ajuga reptans 'Atropurpurea' is: Evergreen

Flower: Blue in Spring

Foliage: Dark-green, Dark-purple in All seasons

Habit: Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

Pests: Pest free

Specific diseases: Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods: Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Ajuga reptans 'Atropurpurea' (Carpenter's herb 'Atropurpurea') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation: Will scorch in full sun, so ensure moderate shade. Can tolerate poor soils.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Ajuga reptans 'Atropurpurea' (Carpenter's herb 'Atropurpurea') in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Ajuga Reptans 'Black Scallop', 1l, Bugle, Perennial,
£ 6.90
Ajuga Reptans 'Variegata', 1l, Bugle, Perennial,
£ 6.90
Penstemon 'Raven' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Digitalis Mertonensis (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Alice Hindley' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Nepeta 'Six Hills Giant' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login