Sign up for free

"Shoot is VERY helpful ... with my black thumb and green dreams."

– Angela , Ayrshire

Allium cristophii (Star of persia)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
0.6m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.6m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Allium cristophii

Other names: Star of persia, Allium cristophii (syn. albopilosum), Allium christophii

Genus: Allium Allium

Species: A. cristophii - A. cristophii is a bulbous perennial, with strap-shaped, grey-green leaves. Star-shaped, rosy-violet flowers are borne in spherical heads in early summer which are followed by attractive seed-heads.


Allium cristophii is: Deciduous

Flower: Purple in Summer

Foliage: Grey-green in Summer

Habit: Erect

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

Pests: Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests: Slugs , Onion fly Slugs , Onion fly

Specific diseases: Onion rot , Downy mildew Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods: Seed, Offsets. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Allium cristophii (Star of persia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation: Grow in fertile, but well-drained soil. Add grit to heavy soils to improve drainage.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants
my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Allium Cristophii Agm
£ 5.50
Allium Moly
£ 5.50
Allium Schubertii
£ 5.50
Allium 'Pinball Wizard'
£ 5.50
Allium 'Firmament'
£ 5.50
Allium 'Gladiator'
£ 5.50

Botanical name: Allium cristophii

Other names: Star of persia, Allium cristophii (syn. albopilosum), Allium christophii

Genus: Allium Allium

Species: A. cristophii - A. cristophii is a bulbous perennial, with strap-shaped, grey-green leaves. Star-shaped, rosy-violet flowers are borne in spherical heads in early summer which are followed by attractive seed-heads.


Allium cristophii is: Deciduous

Flower: Purple in Summer

Foliage: Grey-green in Summer

Habit: Erect

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

Pests: Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests: Slugs , Onion fly

Specific diseases: Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods: Seed, Offsets. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Allium cristophii (Star of persia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation: Grow in fertile, but well-drained soil. Add grit to heavy soils to improve drainage.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Allium christophii

The onion family is a large one with almost...
There are 1 active discussions about Allium cristophii (Star of persia)

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Allium cristophii (Star of persia) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Allium Cristophii Agm
£ 5.50
Allium Moly
£ 5.50
Allium Schubertii
£ 5.50
Allium 'Pinball Wizard'
£ 5.50
Allium 'Firmament'
£ 5.50
Allium 'Gladiator'
£ 5.50

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login