Sign up for free

"Shoot is a brilliant website. Full of useful information. Use it."

– Dilys Millard , Facebook Fan

Anchusa officinalis (Alkanet)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Anchusa officinalis

Other names: Alkanet, Common bugloss, Common anchusa

Genus: Anchusa Anchusa

Species: A. officinalis - A. officinalis is an upright perennial with hairy, lance-shaped leaves, hairy stems, and deep purple to blue flowers with white centres in summer through early autumn


Anchusa officinalis is: Deciduous

Flower: Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage: Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Habit: Erect, Upright

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Leaf-mining sawflies Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases: Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning: Deadhead to encourage a second flush of flowers. Cut back top growth after flowering to encourage a rosette of foliage.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Seed, Root cuttings, Softwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anchusa officinalis (Alkanet) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Wildlife, Gravel

Cultivation: Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Will perform best in dry, sandy sites.

Soil type: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Achillea 'Rose Madder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Rubicunda' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Achillea 'Walter Funke' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Alice Hindley' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Digitalis Parviflora 'the Chocolate Foxglove'. (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Echinacea Purpurea (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Botanical name: Anchusa officinalis

Other names: Alkanet, Common bugloss, Common anchusa

Genus: Anchusa Anchusa

Species: A. officinalis - A. officinalis is an upright perennial with hairy, lance-shaped leaves, hairy stems, and deep purple to blue flowers with white centres in summer through early autumn


Anchusa officinalis is: Deciduous

Flower: Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage: Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Habit: Erect, Upright

Watch out for

Specific pests: Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases: Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning: Deadhead to encourage a second flush of flowers. Cut back top growth after flowering to encourage a rosette of foliage.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Seed, Root cuttings, Softwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Anchusa officinalis (Alkanet) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Wildlife, Gravel

Cultivation: Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Will perform best in dry, sandy sites.

Soil type: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

A member has added Anchusa officinalis (Alkanet) to their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Achillea 'Rose Madder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Rubicunda' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Achillea 'Walter Funke' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Alice Hindley' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Digitalis Parviflora 'the Chocolate Foxglove'. (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Echinacea Purpurea (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login