Sign up for free

"Your website is brilliant!"

– Les Challen , Croydon (Lifetime Member)

Antirrhinum 'Antirodora Yellow' (Snapdragon 'Antirodora Yellow')

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
0.35m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.3m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Antirrhinum 'Antirodora Yellow'

Other names: Snapdragon 'Antirodora Yellow', Antirrhinum 'Antirodora Yellow Shades'

Genus: Antirrhinum Antirrhinum

Variety or Cultivar: 'Antirodora Yellow' _ 'Antirodora Yellow' is a compact, upright, herbaceous perennial, often grown as a half-hardy annual, with deep green, lance-shaped leaves and, from spring until autumn, upright racemes of fragrant, bicoloured yellow flowers with deep red to reddish-brown markings.


Antirrhinum 'Antirodora Yellow' is: Semi evergreen

Flower: Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Habit: Clump-forming, Upright

How to care

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest free.

Specific diseases: Rust Rust

General care

Pruning: Make excellent cutflowers. Once stem cut- it branches out with more flowers.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation: May not come true to type when sown from seed.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Antirrhinum 'Antirodora Yellow' (Snapdragon 'Antirodora Yellow') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation: Plant in free-draining soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Delphinium 'Magic Fountains Dark Blue' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Agapanthus 'Headbourne Hybrids' (3 Plants)
£ 13.50
£15.00
Penstemon 'Laura' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Czar' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Flamingo' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Verbena Bonariensis (6 Plants)
£ 20.00
£21.00

Botanical name: Antirrhinum 'Antirodora Yellow'

Other names: Snapdragon 'Antirodora Yellow', Antirrhinum 'Antirodora Yellow Shades'

Genus: Antirrhinum Antirrhinum

Variety or Cultivar: 'Antirodora Yellow' _ 'Antirodora Yellow' is a compact, upright, herbaceous perennial, often grown as a half-hardy annual, with deep green, lance-shaped leaves and, from spring until autumn, upright racemes of fragrant, bicoloured yellow flowers with deep red to reddish-brown markings.


Antirrhinum 'Antirodora Yellow' is: Semi evergreen

Flower: Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Habit: Clump-forming, Upright

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest free.

Specific diseases: Rust

General care

Pruning: Make excellent cutflowers. Once stem cut- it branches out with more flowers.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation: May not come true to type when sown from seed.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Antirrhinum 'Antirodora Yellow' (Snapdragon 'Antirodora Yellow') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation: Plant in free-draining soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 2 members with Antirrhinum 'Antirodora Yellow' (Snapdragon 'Antirodora Yellow') in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Delphinium 'Magic Fountains Dark Blue' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Agapanthus 'Headbourne Hybrids' (3 Plants)
£ 13.50
£15.00
Penstemon 'Laura' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Czar' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Flamingo' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Verbena Bonariensis (6 Plants)
£ 20.00
£21.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login