Sign up for free

"What a brilliant service!"

– Cassandra Crouch , Garden Designer

Athyrium filix-femina 'Frizelliae' (Tatting fern)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
3 hours care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
0.3m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.4m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Athyrium filix-femina 'Frizelliae'

Other names: Mrs. Frizell's lady fern, Tatting fern, Lady fern 'Frizelliae' , Beaded lady fern

Genus: Athyrium Athyrium

Variety or Cultivar: 'Frizelliae' _ 'Frizelliae' is an upright, clump-forming, slowly-spreading, deciduous fern bearing linear, arching, light green fronds with rounded, finely-lobed pinnae along each side of the midribs.


Athyrium filix-femina 'Frizelliae' is: Deciduous

Foliage: Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

Habit: Arching, Clump-forming

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning: Remove dead or damaged fronds as necessary.. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Athyrium filix-femina 'Frizelliae' (Tatting fern) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Bog garden

Cultivation: Plant in moist, cool, neutral to acid soil in a lightly shaded site. Will grow in full sun given plenty of moisture. Useful marginal plant for bogs and ponds.

Soil type: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants
my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Athyrium Filix-Femina 'Frizelliae' 
1.5 Litre
£ 5.95
Athyrium Filix Femina Frizelliae
£ 7.99
Athyrium Filix-Femina 'Frizelliae' Agm
£ 4.50
Athyrium Otophorum Var Okanum
£ 4.50
Athyrium Filix-Femina 'Victoriae'
£ 4.50
Athyrium Felix-Femina
£ 4.49

Botanical name: Athyrium filix-femina 'Frizelliae'

Other names: Mrs. Frizell's lady fern, Tatting fern, Lady fern 'Frizelliae' , Beaded lady fern

Genus: Athyrium Athyrium

Variety or Cultivar: 'Frizelliae' _ 'Frizelliae' is an upright, clump-forming, slowly-spreading, deciduous fern bearing linear, arching, light green fronds with rounded, finely-lobed pinnae along each side of the midribs.


Athyrium filix-femina 'Frizelliae' is: Deciduous

Foliage: Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

Habit: Arching, Clump-forming

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

General care

Pruning: Remove dead or damaged fronds as necessary.. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Athyrium filix-femina 'Frizelliae' (Tatting fern) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Bog garden

Cultivation: Plant in moist, cool, neutral to acid soil in a lightly shaded site. Will grow in full sun given plenty of moisture. Useful marginal plant for bogs and ponds.

Soil type: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Athyrium filix-femina 'Frizelliae' (Tatting fern) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Athyrium Filix-Femina 'Frizelliae' 
1.5 Litre
£ 5.95
Athyrium Filix Femina Frizelliae
£ 7.99
Athyrium Filix-Femina 'Frizelliae' Agm
£ 4.50
Athyrium Otophorum Var Okanum
£ 4.50
Athyrium Filix-Femina 'Victoriae'
£ 4.50
Athyrium Felix-Femina
£ 4.49

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login