Sign up for free

"I love Shoot. As part of a gardening community I can't wait to show it off new blooms in my garden diary."

– Angela , Ayrshire

Camellia 'Adorable' (Camellia 'Adorable')

Skill rating
Intermediate
skill rating
Maintenance level
2 hours care
per year
Ultimate height
2m
Max height
Ultimate spread
1.5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
10-20 years
To maturity

Botanical name: Camellia 'Adorable'

Other names: Camellia 'Adorable', Pitardii hybrid camellia 'Adorable'

Genus: Camellia

Variety or Cultivar: 'Adorable' _ 'Adorable' is a vigorous, upright, evergreen shrub with ellliptic to lanceolate, semi-glossy, mid-green leaves and formal double, bright pink flowers in spring.


Camellia 'Adorable' is: Evergreen

Flower: Bright-pink in Spring

Foliage: Mid-green in All seasons

Habit: Bushy, Spreading

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Diseases: May be susceptible to a virus.

Specific diseases: Virus

General care

Pruning: Requires little pruning. Deadheading and the removal of dead, diseased, or damaged branches should be done after flowering.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Semi-hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Camellia 'Adorable' (Camellia 'Adorable') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses: Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation: Plant shallowly in fertile, moist but well-drained, acid soil in a shady, sheltered site. Maintain a leaf mould or bark mulch. Protect buds & flowers from cold, dry winds & morning sun. Fertilise in mid-spring & early summer.

Soil type: Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Neutral

Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, South, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Camellia Japonica Nuccio's Cameo
£ 14.50
Camellia Japonica Adolphe Audusson
£ 14.50
Camellia Williamsii Hybrid Brigadoon
£ 14.50
Camellia Japonica Brushfield's Yellow
£ 14.50
Camellia Japonica Lady Vansittart
£ 14.50
Camellia Japonica Lavinia Maggi
£ 14.50

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

or Login