Sign up for free

"I advise all my students to use your site. "

– Julia Fogg , Landscape Architect, Lecturer + Studio Tutor

Celosia caracas (Cockscomb)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
0.3m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Celosia caracas

Other names: Cockscomb, Prince of Wales' feathers

Genus: Celosia Celosia

Species: C. caracas - C. caracas is a half-hardy annual. It has mid-green, ovate leaves and in summer, bears purple-pink flowers in fluffy spikes on leafy stems.


Celosia caracas is: Deciduous

Flower: Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage: Mid-green in Summer

Habit: Bushy

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods: Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Celosia caracas (Cockscomb) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Indoor

Cultivation: Plant in rich, free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Penstemon 'Kay Burton' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Achillea 'Rose Madder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'White Bedder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Verbena Bonariensis (6 Plants)
£ 20.00
£21.00
Penstemon 'Laura' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Digitalis Mertonensis (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Botanical name: Celosia caracas

Other names: Cockscomb, Prince of Wales' feathers

Genus: Celosia Celosia

Species: C. caracas - C. caracas is a half-hardy annual. It has mid-green, ovate leaves and in summer, bears purple-pink flowers in fluffy spikes on leafy stems.


Celosia caracas is: Deciduous

Flower: Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage: Mid-green in Summer

Habit: Bushy

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods: Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Celosia caracas (Cockscomb) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Indoor

Cultivation: Plant in rich, free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Celosia caracus

This is described as an annual yet says it...
There are 2 active discussions about Celosia caracas (Cockscomb)

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Celosia caracas (Cockscomb) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Penstemon 'Kay Burton' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Achillea 'Rose Madder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'White Bedder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Verbena Bonariensis (6 Plants)
£ 20.00
£21.00
Penstemon 'Laura' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Digitalis Mertonensis (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login