Sign up for free

"What a wonderful idea. Congrats! Shoot is FANTABULOUS!"

– Julie Grant , Hatfield

Clematis 'Ena' (Clematis 'Ena')

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
2 hours care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
2m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
1m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Clematis 'Ena'

Other names: Clematis 'Ena', Early Large-flowered clematis 'Ena', Clematis 'Ena'

Genus: Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar: 'Ena' _ Ena' is a deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, and again from late summer to early autumn, large, lavender-blue to pale violet flowers with cream anthers.


Clematis 'Ena' is: Deciduous

Flower: Lavender in Spring; Lavender in Summer; Lavender in Autumn

Foliage: Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Habit: Climbing

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids Aphids

Specific diseases: Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning: Pruning group 2.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Ena' (Clematis 'Ena') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation: Plant in moist but well-drained or moisture retentive soil in full sun or partial shade with the roots in shade. Plant top of root ball 8cm below the soil surface. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers at least 45cm deep & wide.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Clematis 'the First Lady'
£ 7.00
Schizostylis Coccinea 'Viscountess Byng'
£ 4.50
Clematis Summer Snow
£ 12.60
Clematis Armandii (Evergreen)
£ 19.32
Clematis 'Niobe' Agm
£ 7.00
Clematis Alpina 'Constance' Agm
£ 7.00

Botanical name: Clematis 'Ena'

Other names: Clematis 'Ena', Early Large-flowered clematis 'Ena', Clematis 'Ena'

Genus: Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar: 'Ena' _ Ena' is a deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, and again from late summer to early autumn, large, lavender-blue to pale violet flowers with cream anthers.


Clematis 'Ena' is: Deciduous

Flower: Lavender in Spring; Lavender in Summer; Lavender in Autumn

Foliage: Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Habit: Climbing

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids

Specific diseases: Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning: Pruning group 2.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Clematis 'Ena' (Clematis 'Ena') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation: Plant in moist but well-drained or moisture retentive soil in full sun or partial shade with the roots in shade. Plant top of root ball 8cm below the soil surface. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers at least 45cm deep & wide.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Clematis 'the First Lady'
£ 7.00
Schizostylis Coccinea 'Viscountess Byng'
£ 4.50
Clematis Summer Snow
£ 12.60
Clematis Armandii (Evergreen)
£ 19.32
Clematis 'Niobe' Agm
£ 7.00
Clematis Alpina 'Constance' Agm
£ 7.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login