Sign up for free

"Fabulous! I'm using Shoot to list my plants in and helping my friend design her garden too."

– Jules , Wiltshire

Commelina coelestis (Blue spiderwort)

Skill rating
Intermediate
skill rating
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
0.45m
Max height
Ultimate spread
0.3m
Max spread
Time to maturity
1-2 years
To maturity

Botanical name: Commelina coelestis

Other names: Blue spiderwort, Day flower

Genus: Commelina

Species: C. coelestis - C. coelestis is a fast-growing, upright, herbaceous perennial. It has mid-green, lance-shaped leaves and throughout summer, bears bright blue flowers, each lasting only a day.


Commelina coelestis is: Deciduous

Flower: Bright-blue in Summer

Foliage: Mid-green in Summer

Habit: Upright

Watch out for

Specific pests: Slugs

General care

Propagation methods: Division, Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Commelina coelestis (Blue spiderwort) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation: Plant in free draining soil in a sunny position. May survive frosts in milder areas, elsewhere lift before winter or cover with a thick mulch.

Soil type: Chalky, Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Commelina coelestis (Blue spiderwort) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Penstemon 'Garnet' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Kniphofia 'Little Maid' - Dwarf Red Hot Poker, Torch Lily
£ 3.66
£4.30
Itea Ilicifolia Agm, 3l, Virginia Willow, Virginia Sweetspire, Shrub, Fragrant
£ 13.40
£12.42
Viburnum Davidii Agm - David Viburnum, Evergreen
£ 2.98
£3.50
Physocarpus Opulifolius 'Diabolo' Agm, 3l, Ninebark 'Diabolo', Shrub,
£ 12.50
£11.58

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

or Login