Sign up for free

"Shoot is the best gardening site and well worth the subscription."

– Angie , Edinburgh

Cytisus battandieri 'Yellow Tail' (Pineapple broom 'Yellow Tail')

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
4m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
3m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
10-20 years
To maturity
Toxic - All parts (including the seeds) may cause mild stomach upset if eaten.
Toxic - All parts (including the seeds) may cause mild stomach upset if eaten.
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name: Cytisus battandieri 'Yellow Tail'

Other names: Pineapple broom 'Yellow Tail', Moroccan broom 'Yellow Tail'

Genus: Cytisus Cytisus

Variety or Cultivar: 'Yellow Tail' _ 'Yellow Tail' is a vigorous, upright, tree-like, deciduous shrub with hairy, silver-green, palmate leaves and erect clusters of fragrant, deep yellow flowers in early to midsummer.


Cytisus battandieri 'Yellow Tail' is: Deciduous

Flower: Yellow in Summer

Foliage: Grey-green in Summer

Fragrance: Flowers are pineapple scented.

Habit: Rounded

Toxicity: All parts (including the seeds) may cause mild stomach upset if eaten.

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods: Semi-hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cytisus battandieri 'Yellow Tail' (Pineapple broom 'Yellow Tail') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses: Wallside and trellises

Cultivation: Grows in any good soil (will also tolerate poor acidic soils) in full sun. Will need wall protection in cold areas.

Soil type: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Cytisus Battandieri
£ 9.99
Cytisus X Battandieri
£ 26.40
Cytisus Scoparius Lena
£ 7.99
Cytisus Kewensis Niki
£ 9.99
Echinacea 'White Swan' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Alice Hindley' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Botanical name: Cytisus battandieri 'Yellow Tail'

Other names: Pineapple broom 'Yellow Tail', Moroccan broom 'Yellow Tail'

Genus: Cytisus Cytisus

Variety or Cultivar: 'Yellow Tail' _ 'Yellow Tail' is a vigorous, upright, tree-like, deciduous shrub with hairy, silver-green, palmate leaves and erect clusters of fragrant, deep yellow flowers in early to midsummer.


Cytisus battandieri 'Yellow Tail' is: Deciduous

Flower: Yellow in Summer

Foliage: Grey-green in Summer

Fragrance: Flowers are pineapple scented.

Habit: Rounded

Toxicity: All parts (including the seeds) may cause mild stomach upset if eaten.

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods: Semi-hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Cytisus battandieri 'Yellow Tail' (Pineapple broom 'Yellow Tail') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses: Wallside and trellises

Cultivation: Grows in any good soil (will also tolerate poor acidic soils) in full sun. Will need wall protection in cold areas.

Soil type: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Pineapple bush didnt flower

Hi br / br / I planted a pineapple...
There are 2 active discussions about Cytisus battandieri 'Yellow Tail' (Pineapple broom 'Yellow Tail')

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 2 members with Cytisus battandieri 'Yellow Tail' (Pineapple broom 'Yellow Tail') in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Cytisus Battandieri
£ 9.99
Cytisus X Battandieri
£ 26.40
Cytisus Scoparius Lena
£ 7.99
Cytisus Kewensis Niki
£ 9.99
Echinacea 'White Swan' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Alice Hindley' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login