Sign up for free

"Shoot has BEST Plant Database and Community on the Web."

– John Connel , Camberley

Dahlia 'Christine' (Dahlia 'Christine')

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
1.2m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.6m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Dahlia 'Christine'

Other names: Dahlia 'Christine', Small-flowered waterlily dahlia 'Christine'

Genus: Dahlia Dahlia

Variety or Cultivar: 'Christine' _ 'Christine' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, tuberous perennial with pinnate, toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, strong stems bearing fully double, pink flowers with cream to pale yellow centres.


Dahlia 'Christine' is: Deciduous

Flower: Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage: Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Habit: Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Earwigs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Earwigs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs

Diseases: May also be susceptible to viruses and fungal rots.

Specific diseases: Grey mould , Powdery mildew Grey mould , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning: Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut to near ground level in autumn before lifting and storing tubers for winter.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division, Softwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dahlia 'Christine' (Dahlia 'Christine') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation: Grow in a fertile, humus-rich well-drained soil in full sun. Stake if required. Water freely in dry periods. Lift and store tubers in autumn. Pinching out stem tips is usually not necessary with this cultivar.

Soil type: Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Dahlia 'Bishop of Llandaff' Agm
£ 4.00
Penstemon 'Flamingo' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Coreopsis 'Sterntaler' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Echinacea Purpurea (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Achillea 'Rose Madder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Achillea 'Walter Funke' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Botanical name: Dahlia 'Christine'

Other names: Dahlia 'Christine', Small-flowered waterlily dahlia 'Christine'

Genus: Dahlia Dahlia

Variety or Cultivar: 'Christine' _ 'Christine' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, tuberous perennial with pinnate, toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, strong stems bearing fully double, pink flowers with cream to pale yellow centres.


Dahlia 'Christine' is: Deciduous

Flower: Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage: Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Habit: Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Earwigs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs

Diseases: May also be susceptible to viruses and fungal rots.

Specific diseases: Grey mould , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning: Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut to near ground level in autumn before lifting and storing tubers for winter.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division, Softwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Dahlia 'Christine' (Dahlia 'Christine') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation: Grow in a fertile, humus-rich well-drained soil in full sun. Stake if required. Water freely in dry periods. Lift and store tubers in autumn. Pinching out stem tips is usually not necessary with this cultivar.

Soil type: Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Dahlia 'Bishop of Llandaff' Agm
£ 4.00
Penstemon 'Flamingo' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Coreopsis 'Sterntaler' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Echinacea Purpurea (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Achillea 'Rose Madder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Achillea 'Walter Funke' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login