Sign up for free

"Shoot is a brilliant website. Full of useful information. Use it."

– Dilys Millard , Facebook Fan

Digitalis 'Saltwood Summer' (Orchid foxglove)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
1.5m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.3m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
1-2 years
To maturity
Toxic - Highly toxic if eaten.
Toxic - Highly toxic if eaten.
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name: Digitalis 'Saltwood Summer'

Other names: Orchid foxglove, Foxglove 'Saltwood Summer'

Genus: Digitalis Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar: 'Saltwood Summer' _ 'Saltwood Summer' is an upright biennial with hairy dark-green leaves and spikes of red-speckled, white tubular flowers in summer.


Digitalis 'Saltwood Summer' is: Semi evergreen

Flower: Red, Spotted, White in Summer

Foliage: Dark-green in All seasons

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity: Highly toxic if eaten.

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases: Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning: Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Deading will also help avoid problems with numerous seedling. . REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Digitalis 'Saltwood Summer' (Orchid foxglove) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses: Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Woodland, Flower Arranging

Cultivation: Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Digitalis Mertonensis
£ 4.00
Digitalis Parviflora 'the Chocolate Foxglove'. (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Digitalis Parviflora 'the Chocolate Foxglove'
£ 4.00
Digitalis Purpurea Pam's Choice
£ 3.99
Digitalis Mertonensis
£ 6.99
Digitalis Pams Choice
£ 6.99

Botanical name: Digitalis 'Saltwood Summer'

Other names: Orchid foxglove, Foxglove 'Saltwood Summer'

Genus: Digitalis Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar: 'Saltwood Summer' _ 'Saltwood Summer' is an upright biennial with hairy dark-green leaves and spikes of red-speckled, white tubular flowers in summer.


Digitalis 'Saltwood Summer' is: Semi evergreen

Flower: Red, Spotted, White in Summer

Foliage: Dark-green in All seasons

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity: Highly toxic if eaten.

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases: Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning: Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Deading will also help avoid problems with numerous seedling. . REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Digitalis 'Saltwood Summer' (Orchid foxglove) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses: Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Woodland, Flower Arranging

Cultivation: Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

A member has added Digitalis 'Saltwood Summer' (Orchid foxglove) to their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Digitalis Mertonensis
£ 4.00
Digitalis Parviflora 'the Chocolate Foxglove'. (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Digitalis Parviflora 'the Chocolate Foxglove'
£ 4.00
Digitalis Purpurea Pam's Choice
£ 3.99
Digitalis Mertonensis
£ 6.99
Digitalis Pams Choice
£ 6.99

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login