Sign up for free

"Your website is a gardener's paradise"

– Jennifer Lauruol Twitter fan , Lancaster

Echinacea purpurea 'Meringue' (Coneflower 'Meringue')

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
0.45m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.45m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Echinacea purpurea 'Meringue'

Other names: Coneflower 'Meringue', Hedgehog coneflower 'Meringue'

Genus: Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar: 'Meringue' _ 'Meringue' is a compact, upright, herbaceous perennial with ovate, toothed, rough-hairy, dark green leaves and double flowers comprised of white florets surrounding a pale yellow pompons with a green centres.


Echinacea purpurea 'Meringue' is: Deciduous

Flower: Pale-yellow, White in Summer; Pale-yellow, White in Autumn

Foliage: Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Habit: Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

How to care

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest free.

Diseases: Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning: Deadhead regularly.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division, Root cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinacea purpurea 'Meringue' (Coneflower 'Meringue') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation: Grow in deep, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade will be tolerated. As a general rule, Echinacea do not transplant well.

Soil type: Sandy, Loamy, Chalky

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Echinacea 'Fatal Attraction'
£ 5.00
Echinacea 'White Swan'
£ 4.00
Echinacea 'White Swan' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Echinacea 'Double Decker'
£ 5.50
Echinacea 'Hot Papaya'
£ 5.50
Echinacea 'Hot Summer'
£ 5.50

Botanical name: Echinacea purpurea 'Meringue'

Other names: Coneflower 'Meringue', Hedgehog coneflower 'Meringue'

Genus: Echinacea Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar: 'Meringue' _ 'Meringue' is a compact, upright, herbaceous perennial with ovate, toothed, rough-hairy, dark green leaves and double flowers comprised of white florets surrounding a pale yellow pompons with a green centres.


Echinacea purpurea 'Meringue' is: Deciduous

Flower: Pale-yellow, White in Summer; Pale-yellow, White in Autumn

Foliage: Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Habit: Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest free.

Diseases: Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning: Deadhead regularly.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division, Root cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Echinacea purpurea 'Meringue' (Coneflower 'Meringue') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation: Grow in deep, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Best in full sun, although partial shade will be tolerated. As a general rule, Echinacea do not transplant well.

Soil type: Sandy, Loamy, Chalky

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy, Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Echinacea 'Fatal Attraction'
£ 5.00
Echinacea 'White Swan'
£ 4.00
Echinacea 'White Swan' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Echinacea 'Double Decker'
£ 5.50
Echinacea 'Hot Papaya'
£ 5.50
Echinacea 'Hot Summer'
£ 5.50

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login