Sign up for free

"Shoot is the best gardening site and well worth the subscription."

– Angie , Edinburgh

Echinops bannaticus 'Blue Globe' (Globe thistle 'Blue Globe')

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
1.2m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Echinops bannaticus 'Blue Globe'

Other names: Globe thistle 'Blue Globe', Echinops bannaticus 'Blue Ball'

Genus: Echinops Echinops

Variety or Cultivar: 'Blue Globe' _ 'Blue Globe' is an erect, clump-forming herbaceous perennial with spiny, deeply-divided, grey-green leaves and branching, leafy stems bearing spherical, thistle-like, deep blue flower heads in summer.


Echinops bannaticus 'Blue Globe' is: Deciduous

Flower: Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage: Grey-green in Summer

Habit: Erect, Clump-forming

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning: Cut back after flowering for a second flush of flowers. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division, Root cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Echinops bannaticus 'Blue Globe' (Globe thistle 'Blue Globe') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation: Grows best in poor, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate most soils. Tolerates part shade.

Soil type: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Penstemon 'White Bedder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Alice Hindley' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Echinacea 'White Swan' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Laura' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Flamingo' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Verbena Bonariensis (6 Plants)
£ 20.00
£21.00

Botanical name: Echinops bannaticus 'Blue Globe'

Other names: Globe thistle 'Blue Globe', Echinops bannaticus 'Blue Ball'

Genus: Echinops Echinops

Variety or Cultivar: 'Blue Globe' _ 'Blue Globe' is an erect, clump-forming herbaceous perennial with spiny, deeply-divided, grey-green leaves and branching, leafy stems bearing spherical, thistle-like, deep blue flower heads in summer.


Echinops bannaticus 'Blue Globe' is: Deciduous

Flower: Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage: Grey-green in Summer

Habit: Erect, Clump-forming

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids

General care

Pruning: Cut back after flowering for a second flush of flowers. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division, Root cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Echinops bannaticus 'Blue Globe' (Globe thistle 'Blue Globe') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation: Grows best in poor, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate most soils. Tolerates part shade.

Soil type: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Echinops I need to move or store

Hi I have a lovely clump of Echinops in...
There are 2 active discussions about Echinops bannaticus 'Blue Globe' (Globe thistle 'Blue Globe')

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Echinops bannaticus 'Blue Globe' (Globe thistle 'Blue Globe') in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Penstemon 'White Bedder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Alice Hindley' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Echinacea 'White Swan' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Laura' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Flamingo' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Verbena Bonariensis (6 Plants)
£ 20.00
£21.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login