Sign up for free

"Hi! Love the 'Shoot' site!"

– Sarah Newton , Garden maintenance - Croydon, South London

Eranthis hyemalis (Winter aconite)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
0.1m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.1m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity
Toxic - If eaten, stomach discomfort may result.  Foliage may irritate the skin.
Toxic - If eaten, stomach discomfort may result.  Foliage may irritate the skin.
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name: Eranthis hyemalis

Other names: Winter aconite, Winter hellebore, Winter wolf's bane

Genus: Eranthis Eranthis

Species: E. hyemalis - E. hymalis are small perennials with cheery, yellow flowers that sit above lobed, fresh-green leaves in late winter to early spring.


Eranthis hyemalis is: Deciduous

Flower: Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Winter

Foliage: Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Winter

Toxicity: If eaten, stomach discomfort may result. Foliage may irritate the skin.

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases: Smut Smut

General care

Propagation methods: Division, Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eranthis hyemalis (Winter aconite) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation: Plant in moist, free-draining soil in sun or dappled shade. Planting 'in the green' - when in leaf - is likely to be more successful than planting tubers. However, if planting tubers, soil thoroughly in advance.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants
my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Penstemon 'Laura' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'White Bedder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Alice Hindley' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Delphinium 'Magic Fountains Dark Blue' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Digitalis Mertonensis (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Nepeta 'Six Hills Giant' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Botanical name: Eranthis hyemalis

Other names: Winter aconite, Winter hellebore, Winter wolf's bane

Genus: Eranthis Eranthis

Species: E. hyemalis - E. hymalis are small perennials with cheery, yellow flowers that sit above lobed, fresh-green leaves in late winter to early spring.


Eranthis hyemalis is: Deciduous

Flower: Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Winter

Foliage: Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Winter

Toxicity: If eaten, stomach discomfort may result. Foliage may irritate the skin.

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases: Smut

General care

Propagation methods: Division, Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Eranthis hyemalis (Winter aconite) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation: Plant in moist, free-draining soil in sun or dappled shade. Planting 'in the green' - when in leaf - is likely to be more successful than planting tubers. However, if planting tubers, soil thoroughly in advance.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Eranthis Hyemalis

It suggests that these can be planted 'in the...

Eranthis hyemalis

Aconites are the brilliant midwinter counterpoint to snowdrops'modern charm...
There are 2 active discussions about Eranthis hyemalis (Winter aconite)

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Eranthis hyemalis (Winter aconite) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Penstemon 'Laura' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'White Bedder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Alice Hindley' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Delphinium 'Magic Fountains Dark Blue' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Digitalis Mertonensis (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Nepeta 'Six Hills Giant' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login