Sign up for free

"I love Shoot. So so helpful and easy to use."

– Niki Preston, The Two Fingered Gardener , Cambridgeshire

Euonymus japonicus 'Aureus' (Japanese spindle 'Aureus')

Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
1.5m
Max height
Ultimate spread
1m
Max spread
Time to maturity
5-10 years
To maturity
Toxic - All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.
Low
Toxicity

Botanical name: Euonymus japonicus 'Aureus'

Other names: Japanese spindle 'Aureus', Euonymus japonicus 'Aureopictus', Euonymus japonicus 'Luna'

Genus: Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar: 'Aureus' _ 'Aureus' is a dense, bushy, evergreen shrub with oval, glossy, dark green leaves with a central golden mark. Small green flowers bloom in summer and are occasionally followed by fruit in autumn.


Euonymus japonicus 'Aureus' is: Evergreen

Flower: Pale-green in Summer

Foliage: Green, Yellow in All seasons

Habit: Bushy, Dense, Erect

Toxicity: All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Watch out for

Specific pests: Caterpillars , Horse chestnut scale , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases: Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning: Prune out any branches that revert to all green.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Semi-hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Euonymus japonicus 'Aureus' (Japanese spindle 'Aureus') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Instant, Roof terrace

Cultivation: Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Euonymus japonicus 'Aureus' (Japanese spindle 'Aureus') in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Euonymus Fortunei Blondy
£ 6.99
Euonymus Emerald & Gold X 5 Young Plants
£ 9.25
Euonymus Sunpot X 5 Young Plants
£ 9.25
Euonymus Red Cascade
£ 8.99
Euonymus Ovatus Aureus
£ 7.99

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

or Login