Sign up for free

"No wonder Shoot has been awarded Website of the Year 2012!"

– Les Challen (Lifetime Member) , Croyden

Fuchsia 'Blacky' (Fuchsia 'Blacky' )

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
0.5m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Fuchsia 'Blacky'

Other names: Fuchsia 'Blacky' , Fuchsia 'Roesse Blacky'

Genus: Fuchsia Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar: 'Blacky' _ 'Blacky' is a trailing, deciduous shrub with mid-green, ovate leaves and large, red and purple-black flowers from summer to autumn.


Fuchsia 'Blacky' is: Deciduous

Flower: Red, Dark-purple, Black in Summer; Red, Dark-purple, Black in Autumn

Foliage: Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

Habit: Bushy, Erect

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Diseases: May be affected by rust.

General care

Propagation methods: Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fuchsia 'Blacky' (Fuchsia 'Blacky' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation: Plant outdoors in moist, fertile soil with the base of the stem 5cm below the soil surface. Provide a deep winter mulch and shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Partial Shade

Aspect: East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Fuchsia Sharpitor
£ 6.99
Fuchsia Lady Boothby
£ 7.99
Fuchsia Genii
£ 6.99
Fuchsia Madame Cornelissen
£ 6.99
Fuchsia Magellanica Versicolor
£ 6.99

Botanical name: Fuchsia 'Blacky'

Other names: Fuchsia 'Blacky' , Fuchsia 'Roesse Blacky'

Genus: Fuchsia Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar: 'Blacky' _ 'Blacky' is a trailing, deciduous shrub with mid-green, ovate leaves and large, red and purple-black flowers from summer to autumn.


Fuchsia 'Blacky' is: Deciduous

Flower: Red, Dark-purple, Black in Summer; Red, Dark-purple, Black in Autumn

Foliage: Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

Habit: Bushy, Erect

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Diseases: May be affected by rust.

General care

Propagation methods: Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Fuchsia 'Blacky' (Fuchsia 'Blacky' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation: Plant outdoors in moist, fertile soil with the base of the stem 5cm below the soil surface. Provide a deep winter mulch and shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Partial Shade

Aspect: East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Fuschia Blacky (10/09/2010)

Edit | Delete

Blacky (10/09/2010)

Edit | Delete
Upload your own photo
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Fuchsias

My fuchsias are growing strong but they seem to...
There are 3 active discussions about Fuchsia 'Blacky' (Fuchsia 'Blacky' )

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Fuchsia 'Blacky' (Fuchsia 'Blacky' ) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Fuchsia Sharpitor
£ 6.99
Fuchsia Lady Boothby
£ 7.99
Fuchsia Genii
£ 6.99
Fuchsia Madame Cornelissen
£ 6.99
Fuchsia Magellanica Versicolor
£ 6.99

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login