Sign up for free

"I think Shoot is fab! I'm pointing my clients in your direction!"

– Alice Bowe , Garden Designer - Nottingham and London

Fuchsia 'Paul Fisher' (Fuchsia 'Paul Fisher')

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
0.3m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.45m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Fuchsia 'Paul Fisher'

Other names: Fuchsia 'Paul Fisher', Fuchsia 'Paul H.S. Fisher', Trailing fuchsia 'Paul Fisher'

Genus: Fuchsia Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar: 'Paul Fisher' _ 'Paul Fisher' is a vigorous, trailing, half-hardy, deciduous shrub with ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, double flowers with dark purple-black corollas and bright pink sepals.


Fuchsia 'Paul Fisher' is: Deciduous

Flower: Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage: Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

Habit: Trailing

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Specific diseases: Grey mould , Rust Grey mould , Rust

General care

Pruning: In early spring, cut back the previous year's flowering stems to two strong buds. . REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fuchsia 'Paul Fisher' (Fuchsia 'Paul Fisher') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation: Plant outdoors in moist, fertile soil with the base of the stem 5cm below the soil surface. Provide a deep winter mulch and shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Veronicastrum Virginicum 'Album'
£ 4.50
Fuchsia Genii
£ 6.99
Fuchsia White Knights Pearl
£ 6.99
Brunnera Macrophylla Agm
£ 5.50
Fuchsia Riccartonii
£ 6.99
Fuchsia Sharpitor
£ 6.99

Botanical name: Fuchsia 'Paul Fisher'

Other names: Fuchsia 'Paul Fisher', Fuchsia 'Paul H.S. Fisher', Trailing fuchsia 'Paul Fisher'

Genus: Fuchsia Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar: 'Paul Fisher' _ 'Paul Fisher' is a vigorous, trailing, half-hardy, deciduous shrub with ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, double flowers with dark purple-black corollas and bright pink sepals.


Fuchsia 'Paul Fisher' is: Deciduous

Flower: Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage: Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

Habit: Trailing

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Specific diseases: Grey mould , Rust

General care

Pruning: In early spring, cut back the previous year's flowering stems to two strong buds. . REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Fuchsia 'Paul Fisher' (Fuchsia 'Paul Fisher') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation: Plant outdoors in moist, fertile soil with the base of the stem 5cm below the soil surface. Provide a deep winter mulch and shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Veronicastrum Virginicum 'Album'
£ 4.50
Fuchsia Genii
£ 6.99
Fuchsia White Knights Pearl
£ 6.99
Brunnera Macrophylla Agm
£ 5.50
Fuchsia Riccartonii
£ 6.99
Fuchsia Sharpitor
£ 6.99

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login