Sign up for free

"Thanks for an excellent service. I recommend Shoot."

– Sybil Maden , Cumbria

Gaura lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies' (Gaura 'Whirling Butterflies')

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
1.2m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
1m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Gaura lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies'

Other names: Gaura 'Whirling Butterflies', White indian feather

Genus: Gaura Gaura

Variety or Cultivar: 'Whirling Butterflies' _ 'Whirling Butterflies' is a bushy, upright, clump-forming perennial with small, grey-green leaves and long, red stems bearing white, star-shaped flowers with red sepals from late spring to autumn.


Gaura lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies' is: Deciduous

Flower: White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage: Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

Habit: Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning: May be cut back after first flowering flush for rebloom 4-6 weeks later. Cut back in spring before new growth appears. . REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Basal cuttings, Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gaura lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies' (Gaura 'Whirling Butterflies') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation: Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but dry soils and partial shade are tolerated. Stems may flop in rich soil or partal shade.

Soil type: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Gaura 'Whirling Butterflies'
£ 4.00
Gaura 'Karalee Petite'
£ 4.50
Gaura Lindheimeri 'Belleza'
£ 4.50
Astrantia Major 'Buckland'
£ 5.50
Gaura 'Passionate Rainbow'
£ 4.50
Gaura 'Rosy Jane'
£ 4.50

Botanical name: Gaura lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies'

Other names: Gaura 'Whirling Butterflies', White indian feather

Genus: Gaura Gaura

Variety or Cultivar: 'Whirling Butterflies' _ 'Whirling Butterflies' is a bushy, upright, clump-forming perennial with small, grey-green leaves and long, red stems bearing white, star-shaped flowers with red sepals from late spring to autumn.


Gaura lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies' is: Deciduous

Flower: White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage: Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

Habit: Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright

Watch out for

General care

Pruning: May be cut back after first flowering flush for rebloom 4-6 weeks later. Cut back in spring before new growth appears. . REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Basal cuttings, Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Gaura lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies' (Gaura 'Whirling Butterflies') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation: Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but dry soils and partial shade are tolerated. Stems may flop in rich soil or partal shade.

Soil type: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Whirling Butterflies - poor growth and some plants died

Several of my plants have died after the winter...
There are 4 active discussions about Gaura lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies' (Gaura 'Whirling Butterflies')

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Gaura lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies' (Gaura 'Whirling Butterflies') in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Gaura 'Whirling Butterflies'
£ 4.00
Gaura 'Karalee Petite'
£ 4.50
Gaura Lindheimeri 'Belleza'
£ 4.50
Astrantia Major 'Buckland'
£ 5.50
Gaura 'Passionate Rainbow'
£ 4.50
Gaura 'Rosy Jane'
£ 4.50

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login