Sign up for free

"Shoot is the best gardening site and well worth the subscription. I use it so often that I have it as my homepage."

– Angie , Edinburgh

Genista 'Porlock' (Broom 'Porlock')

Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
2.5m
Max height
Ultimate spread
2.5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
5-10 years
To maturity

Botanical name: Genista 'Porlock'

Other names: Broom 'Porlock', Cytisus 'Porlock'

Genus: Genista

Variety or Cultivar: 'Porlock' _ 'Porlock' is a semi-evergreen, mid-sized shrub with small, green leaves and fragrant, bright-yellow flowers in spring.


Genista 'Porlock' is: Semi evergreen

Flower: Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage: Green in All seasons

Fragrance: Flowers are fragrant.

Habit: Arching, Bushy

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids

Diseases: Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning: Do not prune hard as will not rejuvenate from old wood.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Genista 'Porlock' (Broom 'Porlock') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation: Plant in poor but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

genista porlock

All of the leaves have fallen off my genista...
There are 4 active discussions about Genista 'Porlock' (Broom 'Porlock')

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

A member has added Genista 'Porlock' (Broom 'Porlock') to their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Genista Porlock
£ 8.99
Digitalis Mertonensis (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Lonicera Japonica 'Hall's Prolific', 3l, Honeysuckle, Climber, Fragrant
£ 12.50
£11.58
Digitalis Purpurea Alba - White Foxglove
£ 1.95
£2.20
Sambucus Nigra F. Porphyrophylla 'Black Lace' (Syn 'Eva')
£ 11.60
£10.75
Buddleja Davidii 'Royal Red' Agm , 1l, Butterfly Bush, Shrub, Fragrant
£ 8.00
£7.42

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

or Login