Sign up for free

"I think the website is fantastic!"

– Angie Barker , Dip GD (Inst GD) BA (Hons)

Helichrysum italicum (Curry plant)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
0.5m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
1m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Helichrysum italicum

Other names: Curry plant, Helichrysum angustifolium

Genus: Helichrysum Helichrysum

Species: H. italicum - H. italicum is a small, bushy, evergreen sub-shrub with linear, silver-grey, aromatic leaves and clusters of small, yellow flowers in summer.


Helichrysum italicum is: Evergreen

Flower: Yellow in Summer

Foliage: Silvery-grey in All seasons

Fragrance: Leaves smell strongly of curry.

Habit: Bushy, Erect

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases: Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning: Pruning group 10 in spring.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Semi-hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helichrysum italicum (Curry plant) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation: Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet and cold, drying winds.

Soil type: Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Buddleja Davidii 'Dartmoor' Agm
£ 4.50
Agapanthus 'Headbourne Hybrids' (3 Plants)
£ 13.50
£15.00
Verbena Rigida (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'White Bedder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Helenium 'Moerheim Beauty' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Garnet' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Botanical name: Helichrysum italicum

Other names: Curry plant, Helichrysum angustifolium

Genus: Helichrysum Helichrysum

Species: H. italicum - H. italicum is a small, bushy, evergreen sub-shrub with linear, silver-grey, aromatic leaves and clusters of small, yellow flowers in summer.


Helichrysum italicum is: Evergreen

Flower: Yellow in Summer

Foliage: Silvery-grey in All seasons

Fragrance: Leaves smell strongly of curry.

Habit: Bushy, Erect

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases: Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning: Pruning group 10 in spring.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Semi-hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Helichrysum italicum (Curry plant) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation: Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet and cold, drying winds.

Soil type: Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

In my garden

This plant is wonderful I love silver velvety leaves...
There are 1 active discussions about Helichrysum italicum (Curry plant)

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Helichrysum italicum (Curry plant) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Buddleja Davidii 'Dartmoor' Agm
£ 4.50
Agapanthus 'Headbourne Hybrids' (3 Plants)
£ 13.50
£15.00
Verbena Rigida (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'White Bedder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Helenium 'Moerheim Beauty' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Garnet' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login