Sign up for free

"Your website is brilliant!"

– Les Challen , Croydon (Lifetime Member)

Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie' (Alum root 'Key Lime Pie')

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
2 hours care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
0.5m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.4m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie'

Other names: Heuchera 'Dolce Key Lime Pie', Alum root 'Key Lime Pie', Coral bells 'Key Lime Pie', Coral flower 'Key Lime Pie'

Genus: Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar: 'Key Lime Pie' _ 'Key Lime Pie' is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen, herbaceous perennial with lime-green to mid-green, mottled foliage and tall, arching stems of tiny, bell-shaped, white flowers in spring until summer.


Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie' is: Semi evergreen

Flower: White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage: Mottled, Lime green, Green in All seasons

Habit: Clump-forming

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning: Remove faded flower spikes.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie' (Alum root 'Key Lime Pie') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation: Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type: Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH: Neutral

Light: Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

Companion planting: Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Heuchera 'Lime Marmalade', 1l, Coral Bells, Perennial,
£ 7.50
Heuchera 'Blackberry Jam'
£ 5.90
Heuchera - 'Root Beer' Pbr
£ 6.00
Heuchera 'Blackberry Jam', 2l, Coral Bells, Perennial,
£ 8.50
Heuchera 'Paprika', 9cm, Coral Bells, Perennial,
£ 6.99
Heuchera 'Paprika', 1l, Coral Bells, Perennial,
£ 7.50

Botanical name: Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie'

Other names: Heuchera 'Dolce Key Lime Pie', Alum root 'Key Lime Pie', Coral bells 'Key Lime Pie', Coral flower 'Key Lime Pie'

Genus: Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar: 'Key Lime Pie' _ 'Key Lime Pie' is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen, herbaceous perennial with lime-green to mid-green, mottled foliage and tall, arching stems of tiny, bell-shaped, white flowers in spring until summer.


Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie' is: Semi evergreen

Flower: White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage: Mottled, Lime green, Green in All seasons

Habit: Clump-forming

Watch out for

Specific pests: Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning: Remove faded flower spikes.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie' (Alum root 'Key Lime Pie') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation: Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type: Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH: Neutral

Light: Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion planting: Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

lime green heuchera

I have exactly the same problem Mine is now...

lime ricky heuchera

they are exposed to morning sun but have a...
There are 2 active discussions about Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie' (Alum root 'Key Lime Pie')

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie' (Alum root 'Key Lime Pie') in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Heuchera 'Lime Marmalade', 1l, Coral Bells, Perennial,
£ 7.50
Heuchera 'Blackberry Jam'
£ 5.90
Heuchera - 'Root Beer' Pbr
£ 6.00
Heuchera 'Blackberry Jam', 2l, Coral Bells, Perennial,
£ 8.50
Heuchera 'Paprika', 9cm, Coral Bells, Perennial,
£ 6.99
Heuchera 'Paprika', 1l, Coral Bells, Perennial,
£ 7.50

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login