Sign up for free

"Rarely have I come across such a useful, and user-friendly, site."

– Spike Jackson , Garden Designer MSGD

Iris ensata 'Rose Queen' (Japanese water iris 'Rose Queen')

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
1m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity
Toxic - Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.
Toxic - Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name: Iris ensata 'Rose Queen'

Other names: Japanese water iris 'Rose Queen', Iris laevigata 'Rose Queen'

Genus: Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar: 'Rose Queen' _ 'Rose Queen' is a herbaceous perennial with an erect, clump-forming habit. It has narrow, green, drooping foliage. In summer it bears small, pale lilac-pink and mauve flowers.


Iris ensata 'Rose Queen' is: Deciduous

Flower: Lilac-pink, Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage: Green in Spring; Green in Summer

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity: Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Sawflies , Slugs , Snails Sawflies , Slugs , Snails

Diseases: May be subject to a virus.

Specific diseases: Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning: Flower stems can be cut down after flowering. . REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris ensata 'Rose Queen' (Japanese water iris 'Rose Queen') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Waterside

Cultivation: Plant in moist, deep, acid, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type: Loamy

Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive

Soil pH: Acid

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Iris 'Action Front'
£ 4.50
Iris Ensata 'Variegata' 1.5 Litre
£ 5.95
Iris 'Kent Pride'
£ 4.50
Iris Versicolor 2 Litre
£ 5.95
Iris 'Bold Print'
£ 4.50
Iris Ensata 1.5 Litre
£ 6.95

Botanical name: Iris ensata 'Rose Queen'

Other names: Japanese water iris 'Rose Queen', Iris laevigata 'Rose Queen'

Genus: Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar: 'Rose Queen' _ 'Rose Queen' is a herbaceous perennial with an erect, clump-forming habit. It has narrow, green, drooping foliage. In summer it bears small, pale lilac-pink and mauve flowers.


Iris ensata 'Rose Queen' is: Deciduous

Flower: Lilac-pink, Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage: Green in Spring; Green in Summer

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity: Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

Specific pests: Sawflies , Slugs , Snails

Diseases: May be subject to a virus.

Specific diseases: Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning: Flower stems can be cut down after flowering. . REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Iris ensata 'Rose Queen' (Japanese water iris 'Rose Queen') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Waterside

Cultivation: Plant in moist, deep, acid, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type: Loamy

Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive

Soil pH: Acid

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Iris 'Action Front'
£ 4.50
Iris Ensata 'Variegata' 1.5 Litre
£ 5.95
Iris 'Kent Pride'
£ 4.50
Iris Versicolor 2 Litre
£ 5.95
Iris 'Bold Print'
£ 4.50
Iris Ensata 1.5 Litre
£ 6.95

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login