Sign up for free

"Shoot gives me instant access to my garden's plants, care and notes."

– Laura , London

Iris germanica (Bearded iris)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
0.7m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity
Toxic - Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.
Toxic - Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name: Iris germanica

Other names: Bearded iris, Flag iris, Tall bearded iris

Genus: Iris Iris

Species: I. germanica - I. germanica is a hardy, large bulbous perennial with strong, green, upright foliage.


Iris germanica is: Deciduous

Flower: Yellow, Flushed purple, Green, Blue, Russet, Gold, Bronze in Summer

Foliage: Dark-green in All seasons

Fragrance: Flowers are fragrant

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity: Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Slugs , Snails , Thrips Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases: Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning: Cut back after flowering to keep tidy . REGISTER to read more...

Propagation: Divide every 3-4 years for best blooms.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris germanica (Bearded iris) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation: Plant in moist, but well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline loam in full sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring.

Soil type: Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Iris 'Kent Pride'
£ 4.50
Iris Sibirica 'Teal Velvet'
£ 4.50
Iris 'Supreme Sultan'
£ 6.50
Iris 'Indian Chief'
£ 6.50
Iris 'Jane Philips'
£ 4.50
Iris Pallida 'Argentea Variegata'
£ 4.50

Botanical name: Iris germanica

Other names: Bearded iris, Flag iris, Tall bearded iris

Genus: Iris Iris

Species: I. germanica - I. germanica is a hardy, large bulbous perennial with strong, green, upright foliage.


Iris germanica is: Deciduous

Flower: Yellow, Flushed purple, Green, Blue, Russet, Gold, Bronze in Summer

Foliage: Dark-green in All seasons

Fragrance: Flowers are fragrant

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity: Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Watch out for

Specific pests: Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases: Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning: Cut back after flowering to keep tidy . REGISTER to read more...

Propagation: Divide every 3-4 years for best blooms.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Iris germanica (Bearded iris) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation: Plant in moist, but well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline loam in full sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring.

Soil type: Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Iris germanica (Bearded iris) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Iris 'Kent Pride'
£ 4.50
Iris Sibirica 'Teal Velvet'
£ 4.50
Iris 'Supreme Sultan'
£ 6.50
Iris 'Indian Chief'
£ 6.50
Iris 'Jane Philips'
£ 4.50
Iris Pallida 'Argentea Variegata'
£ 4.50

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login