Sign up for free

"Shoot gives me instant access to all my garden's plants information, care and features all in one go."

– Laura , London

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Snowcap' (Shasta daisy 'Snowcap')

Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
0.45m
Max height
Ultimate spread
0.45m
Max spread
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity

Botanical name: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Snowcap'

Other names: Chrysanthemum maximum 'Snowcap', Chrysanthemum x superbum 'Snowcap', Shasta daisy 'Snowcap'

Genus: Leucanthemum

Variety or Cultivar: 'Snowcap' _ 'Snowcap' is a clump-forming, compact perennial with dark green foliage and white flowers with yellow centres that bloom from summer until early autumn.


Leucanthemum x superbum 'Snowcap' is: Deciduous

Flower: White, Yellow in Summer; White, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage: Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases: Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods: Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Snowcap' (Shasta daisy 'Snowcap') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation: Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. This plant may need support.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Cut flower daisy

When ordering this plant is it mature? I e...
There are 3 active discussions about Leucanthemum x superbum 'Snowcap' (Shasta daisy 'Snowcap')

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 2 members with Leucanthemum x superbum 'Snowcap' (Shasta daisy 'Snowcap') in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Leucanthemum X Superbum 'Cobham Gold'
£ 4.50
Leucanthemum X Superbum Thomas Killin (Agm)
£ 4.49
Leucanthemum 'Sunny Side Up'
£ 4.50
Leucanthemum 'Aglaia'
£ 4.50
Leucanthemum X Superbum &Lsquo;Aglaia’ (Agm)
£ 4.49
Leucanthemum X Superbum 'Old Court Variety'
£ 4.50

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

or Login