Sign up for free

"A great big THANK YOU to Shoot. Keep up the good work."

– John , County Durham

Lilium 'Elegant Lady' (Lily 'Elegant Lady')

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
1.2m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.3m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Lilium 'Elegant Lady'

Other names: Lily 'Elegant Lady', Easter lily 'Elegant Lady', Lilium longiflorum 'Elegant Lady'

Genus: Lilium Lilium

Variety or Cultivar: 'Elegant Lady' _ 'Elegant Lady' is a bulbous perennial with an upright, single, straight stem bearing dark green, spirally-arranged, lance-shaped leaves and, in summer, fragrant, trumpet-shaped, pale pink flowers with darker pink centres.


Lilium 'Elegant Lady' is: Deciduous

Flower: Pale-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage: Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Fragrance: Flowers are fragrant

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Specific diseases: Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Pruning: Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back the stems before Autumn.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lilium 'Elegant Lady' (Lily 'Elegant Lady') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation: Plant in well-drained soil, enriched with leaf mould or well-rotted organic matter. After planting cover wtih peat free compost to retain moisture. Dislikes dry hot postions.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Lilium Candidum
£ 5.00
Lilium Regale Agm
£ 4.50
Lilium Martagon 2 Litre
£ 9.95
Lilium Mackliniae
£ 6.50
Lilium Nepalense
£ 8.50
Lilium Pardalinum
£ 6.00

Botanical name: Lilium 'Elegant Lady'

Other names: Lily 'Elegant Lady', Easter lily 'Elegant Lady', Lilium longiflorum 'Elegant Lady'

Genus: Lilium Lilium

Variety or Cultivar: 'Elegant Lady' _ 'Elegant Lady' is a bulbous perennial with an upright, single, straight stem bearing dark green, spirally-arranged, lance-shaped leaves and, in summer, fragrant, trumpet-shaped, pale pink flowers with darker pink centres.


Lilium 'Elegant Lady' is: Deciduous

Flower: Pale-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage: Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Fragrance: Flowers are fragrant

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Specific diseases: Grey mould

General care

Pruning: Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back the stems before Autumn.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Lilium 'Elegant Lady' (Lily 'Elegant Lady') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation: Plant in well-drained soil, enriched with leaf mould or well-rotted organic matter. After planting cover wtih peat free compost to retain moisture. Dislikes dry hot postions.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Lilium Candidum
£ 5.00
Lilium Regale Agm
£ 4.50
Lilium Martagon 2 Litre
£ 9.95
Lilium Mackliniae
£ 6.50
Lilium Nepalense
£ 8.50
Lilium Pardalinum
£ 6.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login