Sign up for free

"Shoot is a brilliant website. Full of useful information. Use it."

– Dilys Millard , Facebook Fan

Lithodora diffusa 'Heavenly Blue' (Purple gromwell 'Heavenly Blue')

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
0.15m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Lithodora diffusa 'Heavenly Blue'

Other names: Purple gromwell 'Heavenly Blue', Lithospermum 'Heavenly Blue'

Genus: Lithodora Lithodora

Variety or Cultivar: 'Heavenly Blue' _ 'Heavenly Blue' is a low, mat-forming evergreen shrub, bearing small, hairy leaves and abundant, small, bright blue flowers in spring and summer.


Lithodora diffusa 'Heavenly Blue' is: Evergreen

Flower: Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage: Green in Spring; Green in Summer

Habit: Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods: Semi-hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lithodora diffusa 'Heavenly Blue' (Purple gromwell 'Heavenly Blue') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation: Plant in humus rich, acid to neutral soil, in full sun. Ideal for a rock or gravel garden. Place rocks close to the plant so the soil underneath remains cool and moist in a hot summer.

Soil type: Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Lithodora Diffusa 'Heavenly Blue' Agm
£ 4.50
Echinacea 'White Swan' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Flamingo' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Delphinium 'Magic Fountains Dark Blue' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Verbena Bonariensis (6 Plants)
£ 20.00
£21.00
Penstemon 'Raven' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Botanical name: Lithodora diffusa 'Heavenly Blue'

Other names: Purple gromwell 'Heavenly Blue', Lithospermum 'Heavenly Blue'

Genus: Lithodora Lithodora

Variety or Cultivar: 'Heavenly Blue' _ 'Heavenly Blue' is a low, mat-forming evergreen shrub, bearing small, hairy leaves and abundant, small, bright blue flowers in spring and summer.


Lithodora diffusa 'Heavenly Blue' is: Evergreen

Flower: Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage: Green in Spring; Green in Summer

Habit: Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods: Semi-hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Lithodora diffusa 'Heavenly Blue' (Purple gromwell 'Heavenly Blue') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation: Plant in humus rich, acid to neutral soil, in full sun. Ideal for a rock or gravel garden. Place rocks close to the plant so the soil underneath remains cool and moist in a hot summer.

Soil type: Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Lithodora Diffusa

I have been growing this alpine for the first...
There are 3 active discussions about Lithodora diffusa 'Heavenly Blue' (Purple gromwell 'Heavenly Blue')

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Lithodora diffusa 'Heavenly Blue' (Purple gromwell 'Heavenly Blue') in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Lithodora Diffusa 'Heavenly Blue' Agm
£ 4.50
Echinacea 'White Swan' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Flamingo' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Delphinium 'Magic Fountains Dark Blue' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Verbena Bonariensis (6 Plants)
£ 20.00
£21.00
Penstemon 'Raven' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login