Sign up for free

"What a wonderful idea. Congrats! Shoot is FANTABULOUS!"

– Julie Grant , Hatfield

Lonicera periclymenum 'Scentsation' (Honeysuckle 'Scentsation' )

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
8m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
1.5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Lonicera periclymenum 'Scentsation'

Other names: Honeysuckle 'Scentsation' , Woodbine 'Scentsation'

Genus: Lonicera Lonicera

Variety or Cultivar: 'Scentsation' _ 'Scentsation' is a large, twining, deciduous climber with oval, mid-green leaves and, in spring and summer, whorled clusters of fragrant, tubular, two-lipped, bright yellow to creamy-white flowers followed by glossy, bright red fruit.


Lonicera periclymenum 'Scentsation' is: Deciduous

Flower: Pale-yellow, Cream, Bright-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow, Cream, Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage: Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

Fragrance: Flowers have a strong perfume.

Habit: Climbing

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Thrips Aphids , Thrips

Specific diseases: Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning: Pruning group 11 after flowering.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lonicera periclymenum 'Scentsation' (Honeysuckle 'Scentsation' ) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation: Plant in full sun or partial shade in any moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Lonicera Periclymenum 'Scentsation'
£ 6.00
Lonicera 'Copper Beauty'
£ 6.00
Lonicera Periclymenum 'Graham Thomas' Agm
£ 6.00
Lonicera Periclymenum 'Serotina Florida'
£ 8.82
Lonicera Caprifolium
£ 10.50
Lonicera Periclymenum 'Belgica'
£ 8.99

Botanical name: Lonicera periclymenum 'Scentsation'

Other names: Honeysuckle 'Scentsation' , Woodbine 'Scentsation'

Genus: Lonicera Lonicera

Variety or Cultivar: 'Scentsation' _ 'Scentsation' is a large, twining, deciduous climber with oval, mid-green leaves and, in spring and summer, whorled clusters of fragrant, tubular, two-lipped, bright yellow to creamy-white flowers followed by glossy, bright red fruit.


Lonicera periclymenum 'Scentsation' is: Deciduous

Flower: Pale-yellow, Cream, Bright-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow, Cream, Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage: Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

Fragrance: Flowers have a strong perfume.

Habit: Climbing

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Thrips

Specific diseases: Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning: Pruning group 11 after flowering.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Lonicera periclymenum 'Scentsation' (Honeysuckle 'Scentsation' ) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation: Plant in full sun or partial shade in any moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

lonicera

Dear Members- can anyone tell me if you need...
There are 3 active discussions about Lonicera periclymenum 'Scentsation' (Honeysuckle 'Scentsation' )

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Lonicera periclymenum 'Scentsation' (Honeysuckle 'Scentsation' ) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Lonicera Periclymenum 'Scentsation'
£ 6.00
Lonicera 'Copper Beauty'
£ 6.00
Lonicera Periclymenum 'Graham Thomas' Agm
£ 6.00
Lonicera Periclymenum 'Serotina Florida'
£ 8.82
Lonicera Caprifolium
£ 10.50
Lonicera Periclymenum 'Belgica'
£ 8.99

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login