Sign up for free

"Such a professional gardening website! We are very proud to be members."

– Grenville Johnson , Bristol

Mandevilla 'Sundaville Red' (Chilean jasmine 'Sundaville Red')

Skill rating
Advanced
skill rating
Maintenance level
3 hours care
per year
Ultimate height
0.5m
Max height
Ultimate spread
0.5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
2-3 years
To maturity
Toxic - Sap may irritate skin. If injested may cause stomach ache.
Low
Toxicity

Botanical name: Mandevilla 'Sundaville Red'

Other names: Sundavilla 'Crimson Fantasy', Red mandevilla, Dipladenia 'Red', Chilean jasmine 'Sundaville Red', Mandevilla 'Sunmandecrim'

Genus: Mandevilla

Variety or Cultivar: 'Sundaville Red' _ 'Sundaville Red' is an evergreen, semi-climber with deep green eliptical leaves and red flowers with overlapping petals, blooming from spring until late summer.


Mandevilla 'Sundaville Red' is: Evergreen

Flower: Crimson, Red in Spring; Crimson, Red in Summer; Crimson, Red in Autumn

Foliage: Green in All seasons

Habit: Branching, Climbing

Toxicity: Sap may irritate skin. If injested may cause stomach ache.

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

General care

Pruning: Pinch off tips of new stems to induce dense growth. In early spring before growth begins, prune by removing old, crowded stems and shortening others.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Mandevilla 'Sundaville Red' (Chilean jasmine 'Sundaville Red') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-3 years.

Suggested uses: Conservatory, Containers, Hanging baskets, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation: Plant under glass in loam-based compost in full light and good ventilation, or outdoors in warm, sheltered frost-free spot. Needs to be moved inside over winter and reduce watering.

Soil type: Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

We planted a Sundaville in our garden last year, but come Autumn/Winter the leaves went brown and it looks dead. Any suggestions

We planted a Sundaville in our garden last year...

i have Sundaville Red propagation root formation problem

Hello br / my company is one of cutting(rooted...

Yellow Leaves

What causes the yellow leaves? What can I do...

Yellowing leaves

Have grown the plant in est facing conservatory since...

taking cuttings

can you tell me how to take cuttings from...
There are 11 active discussions about Mandevilla 'Sundaville Red' (Chilean jasmine 'Sundaville Red')

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 2 members with Mandevilla 'Sundaville Red' (Chilean jasmine 'Sundaville Red') in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Buddleja Alternifolia, 3l, Shrub, Fragrant
£ 13.40
£12.42
Phlox Paniculata Flame 'Purple', 2l, Compact Border Phlox, Perennial, Fragrant
£ 6.20
£5.75
Uncinia Rubra - Red Hook Sedge
£ 2.98
£3.50
Phlox Paniculata Flame 'Coral', 2l, Compact Border Phlox, Perennial, Fragrant
£ 7.10
£6.58
Pulsatilla Vulgaris Agm, Pasque Flower, 3x9cm, Pasque Flower, Perennial,
£ 11.69
£10.83

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

or Login