Sign up for free

"Excellent website. I use it daily, if not more frequently."

– Mike Palmer , Poole, Dorset

Musa sikkimensis (Hooker's hardy banana)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Advanced
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
2 hours care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
4m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
3m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Musa sikkimensis

Other names: Musa hookeri, Musa sapientum subsp. seminifera , Darjeeling banana, Hooker's hardy banana

Genus: Musa Musa

Species: M. sikkimensis - M. sikkimensis is an upright single-stemed perennial with large, yellow-green, thick leaves that may have redish markings.


Musa sikkimensis is: Semi evergreen

Flower: Brown, Yellow in Summer

Foliage: Green, Red in All seasons

Habit: Upright

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases: Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning: No pruning required. Remove spent foliage and cut back in autumn if desired.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division, Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Musa sikkimensis (Hooker's hardy banana) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses: Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation: Plant outdoors in a frost-free area in rich, moist but well-drained soil, in sun or part shade. Plant deep covering clumping rootstock below ground. Protect from wind and over winter. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or filtered sunlight.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Echinacea 'White Swan' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Lychnis 'Vesuvius' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Raven' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Nepeta 'Six Hills Giant' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Digitalis Parviflora 'the Chocolate Foxglove'. (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Czar' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Botanical name: Musa sikkimensis

Other names: Musa hookeri, Musa sapientum subsp. seminifera , Darjeeling banana, Hooker's hardy banana

Genus: Musa Musa

Species: M. sikkimensis - M. sikkimensis is an upright single-stemed perennial with large, yellow-green, thick leaves that may have redish markings.


Musa sikkimensis is: Semi evergreen

Flower: Brown, Yellow in Summer

Foliage: Green, Red in All seasons

Habit: Upright

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases: Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning: No pruning required. Remove spent foliage and cut back in autumn if desired.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division, Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Musa sikkimensis (Hooker's hardy banana) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses: Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation: Plant outdoors in a frost-free area in rich, moist but well-drained soil, in sun or part shade. Plant deep covering clumping rootstock below ground. Protect from wind and over winter. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or filtered sunlight.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

pruning

We have just bought this plant can you tell...
There are 2 active discussions about Musa sikkimensis (Hooker's hardy banana)

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Musa sikkimensis (Hooker's hardy banana) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Echinacea 'White Swan' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Lychnis 'Vesuvius' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Raven' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Nepeta 'Six Hills Giant' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Digitalis Parviflora 'the Chocolate Foxglove'. (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Czar' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login