Sign up for free

"As a complete gardening novice, Shoot has been a huge help."

– John , County Durham

Ocimum basilicum (Sweet basil)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
0.5m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum

Other names: Sweet basil, Lemon basil, Common basil, Greek royal, Kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek basil, Sweet green basil

Genus: Ocimum Ocimum

Species: O. basilicum - O. basilicum is an aromatic herb with bright green, delicate leaves and spikes of small, tubular white or pink-tinged flowers in late summer.


Ocimum basilicum is: Deciduous

Flower: Insignificant or absent, Pink, White in Summer

Foliage: Bright-green in Summer

Fragrance: The foliage has aromatic leaves

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Leafhoppers Aphids , Leafhoppers

Specific diseases: Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning: Pinch out flower heads as they appear to ensure continued leaf growth. If left to flower, cut back after flowering.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ocimum basilicum (Sweet basil) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses: Add to salads, City, Containers, Drying, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only

Cultivation: Plant as an annual in light, well-drained, fertile soil in a sheltered position in full sun. Ideally grown in a container or pot . Water freely in summer.

Soil type: Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants
my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Coreopsis 'Sterntaler' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Achillea 'Rose Madder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Achillea 'Walter Funke' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Helenium 'Moerheim Beauty' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Verbena Rigida (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Echinacea 'White Swan' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum

Other names: Sweet basil, Lemon basil, Common basil, Greek royal, Kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek basil, Sweet green basil

Genus: Ocimum Ocimum

Species: O. basilicum - O. basilicum is an aromatic herb with bright green, delicate leaves and spikes of small, tubular white or pink-tinged flowers in late summer.


Ocimum basilicum is: Deciduous

Flower: Insignificant or absent, Pink, White in Summer

Foliage: Bright-green in Summer

Fragrance: The foliage has aromatic leaves

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Leafhoppers

Specific diseases: Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning: Pinch out flower heads as they appear to ensure continued leaf growth. If left to flower, cut back after flowering.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Ocimum basilicum (Sweet basil) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses: Add to salads, City, Containers, Drying, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only

Cultivation: Plant as an annual in light, well-drained, fertile soil in a sheltered position in full sun. Ideally grown in a container or pot . Water freely in summer.

Soil type: Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

My basil tastes bitter!

My basil tastes bitter What is the cause?...
There are 1 active discussions about Ocimum basilicum (Sweet basil)

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Ocimum basilicum (Sweet basil) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Coreopsis 'Sterntaler' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Achillea 'Rose Madder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Achillea 'Walter Funke' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Helenium 'Moerheim Beauty' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Verbena Rigida (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Echinacea 'White Swan' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login