Sign up for free

"Finding Shoot has completely made my week."

– Louise McNeill , Lisburn, near Belfast

Phormium 'Cream Delight' (Mountain flax 'Cream Delight')

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
1m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
1m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Phormium 'Cream Delight'

Other names: Mountain flax 'Cream Delight', Flax lily 'Cream Delight', Phormium cookianum Cream Delight

Genus: Phormium Phormium

Variety or Cultivar: 'Cream Delight' _ 'Cream Delight' is an evergreen, architectural plant with long, strap shaped leaves. Foliage is marked with a broad central cream band, and narrower cream stripes towards the edges.


Phormium 'Cream Delight' is: Evergreen

Flower: Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage: Cream, Green, Striped in All seasons

Habit: Clump-forming

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Phormium mealybug Phormium mealybug

Diseases: Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods: Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phormium 'Cream Delight' (Mountain flax 'Cream Delight') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Architectural, City, Coastal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation: Grow moist, well-drained, fertile soil in full sun, will also tolerate partial shade. Foliage may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts.

Soil type: Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH: Alkaline, Acid, Neutral

Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Phormium Cream Delight
£ 11.99
Phormium Yellow Wave
£ 11.99
Phormium Red Sensation
£ 10.99
Phormium Golden Sword
£ 10.99
Phormium Tenax Purpureum
£ 11.99
Phormium Tenax
£ 11.99

Botanical name: Phormium 'Cream Delight'

Other names: Mountain flax 'Cream Delight', Flax lily 'Cream Delight', Phormium cookianum Cream Delight

Genus: Phormium Phormium

Variety or Cultivar: 'Cream Delight' _ 'Cream Delight' is an evergreen, architectural plant with long, strap shaped leaves. Foliage is marked with a broad central cream band, and narrower cream stripes towards the edges.


Phormium 'Cream Delight' is: Evergreen

Flower: Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage: Cream, Green, Striped in All seasons

Habit: Clump-forming

Watch out for

Specific pests: Phormium mealybug

Diseases: Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods: Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Phormium 'Cream Delight' (Mountain flax 'Cream Delight') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Architectural, City, Coastal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation: Grow moist, well-drained, fertile soil in full sun, will also tolerate partial shade. Foliage may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts.

Soil type: Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH: Alkaline, Acid, Neutral

Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Phormium advice please!

I'm not sure that this is the variety I...
There are 2 active discussions about Phormium 'Cream Delight' (Mountain flax 'Cream Delight')

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Phormium 'Cream Delight' (Mountain flax 'Cream Delight') in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Phormium Cream Delight
£ 11.99
Phormium Yellow Wave
£ 11.99
Phormium Red Sensation
£ 10.99
Phormium Golden Sword
£ 10.99
Phormium Tenax Purpureum
£ 11.99
Phormium Tenax
£ 11.99

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login