Sign up for free

"Very impressed and I only registered 20 minutes ago. "

– Peter , Reading

Phyllostachys nigra (Black bamboo)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
4m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
2.5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Phyllostachys nigra

Other names: Black bamboo, Whangee cane, Kuro-chiku

Genus: Phyllostachys Phyllostachys

Species: P. nigra - P. nigra is a clump-forming bamboo with glossy black stems and green, lance-shaped leaves.


Phyllostachys nigra is: Evergreen

Foliage: Green, Yellow-green in All seasons

Habit: Arching, Upright

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning: Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phyllostachys nigra (Black bamboo) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses: Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation: Can be an invasive grower. Plant in fertile, humus-rich and moist but well-drained soil, in full sun or part shade. Best to protect from cold drying winds. If planted in a container use a loam-based compost and feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser.

Soil type: Loamy

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Penstemon 'White Bedder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Coreopsis 'Sterntaler' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Aquilegia 'Red Hobbit' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Penstemon 'Flamingo' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Echinacea Purpurea (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Achillea 'Walter Funke' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Botanical name: Phyllostachys nigra

Other names: Black bamboo, Whangee cane, Kuro-chiku

Genus: Phyllostachys Phyllostachys

Species: P. nigra - P. nigra is a clump-forming bamboo with glossy black stems and green, lance-shaped leaves.


Phyllostachys nigra is: Evergreen

Foliage: Green, Yellow-green in All seasons

Habit: Arching, Upright

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

General care

Pruning: Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Phyllostachys nigra (Black bamboo) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses: Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation: Can be an invasive grower. Plant in fertile, humus-rich and moist but well-drained soil, in full sun or part shade. Best to protect from cold drying winds. If planted in a container use a loam-based compost and feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser.

Soil type: Loamy

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Phyllostachys nigra (Black bamboo) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Penstemon 'White Bedder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Coreopsis 'Sterntaler' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Aquilegia 'Red Hobbit' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Penstemon 'Flamingo' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Echinacea Purpurea (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Achillea 'Walter Funke' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login