Sign up for free

"I'm an RHS member but I turn to Shoot as it's so informative and easy. "

– Lesley , Bracknell, Berkshire

Polystichum tsussimense (Korean rock fern)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Advanced
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
2 hours care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
0.45m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Polystichum tsussimense

Other names: Korean rock fern, Aspidium tsussimense

Genus: Polystichum Polystichum

Species: P. tsussimense - P. tsussimense is a semi-evergreen fern forming neat rosettes of dark green fronds.


Polystichum tsussimense is: Evergreen

Flower: Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage: Dark-green in Summer

Habit: Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning: Remove dead or damaged fronds.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division, Spores. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polystichum tsussimense (Korean rock fern) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation: Plant in a most cool, moist, lightly shaded site or full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Polystichum Tsussimense 2 Litre
£ 5.95
Polystichum Tsus-Simense
£ 4.49
Polystichum Tsussimense Agm
£ 4.50
Polystichum Braunii 2 Litre
£ 5.95
Polystichum Setiferum Agm
£ 4.50
Polystichum Munitum
£ 7.99

Botanical name: Polystichum tsussimense

Other names: Korean rock fern, Aspidium tsussimense

Genus: Polystichum Polystichum

Species: P. tsussimense - P. tsussimense is a semi-evergreen fern forming neat rosettes of dark green fronds.


Polystichum tsussimense is: Evergreen

Flower: Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage: Dark-green in Summer

Habit: Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

General care

Pruning: Remove dead or damaged fronds.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division, Spores. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Polystichum tsussimense (Korean rock fern) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation: Plant in a most cool, moist, lightly shaded site or full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Rock Ferns not thriving and leaves browning

This year i planted three rock ferns under a...
There are 2 active discussions about Polystichum tsussimense (Korean rock fern)

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Polystichum tsussimense (Korean rock fern) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Polystichum Tsussimense 2 Litre
£ 5.95
Polystichum Tsus-Simense
£ 4.49
Polystichum Tsussimense Agm
£ 4.50
Polystichum Braunii 2 Litre
£ 5.95
Polystichum Setiferum Agm
£ 4.50
Polystichum Munitum
£ 7.99

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login