Sign up for free

"Shoot is a brilliant website. Full of useful information. Use it."

– Dilys Millard , Facebook Fan

Prunus 'Spire' (Cherry 'Spire')

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
12m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
8m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Prunus 'Spire'

Other names: Prunus 'Hillieri Spire' , Cherry 'Spire'

Genus: Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar: 'Spire' _ 'Spire' is a medium, upright tree that is columnar when young but fans out when mature. It has pink-bronze leaves that turn orange-red in autumn. Single, soft pink flowers bloom in spring.


Prunus 'Spire' is: Deciduous

Flower: Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage: Bronze in Spring; Orange-red in Autumn

Habit: Spreading, Open branches

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars

Specific diseases: Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods: Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus 'Spire' (Cherry 'Spire') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 8m after 10 years.

Suggested uses: Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation: Grown in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Prunus Kanzan (Japanese Flowering Cherry Tree)
£ 35.99
Prunus Royal Burgundy (Flowering Cherry Tree)
£ 35.99
Prunus Fragrant Cloud (Flowering Cherry Tree)
£ 35.99
Prunus X Cistena
£ 9.99
Prunus Lusitanica
£ 8.99
Pulmonaria Officinalis 'Opal'
£ 4.50

Botanical name: Prunus 'Spire'

Other names: Prunus 'Hillieri Spire' , Cherry 'Spire'

Genus: Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar: 'Spire' _ 'Spire' is a medium, upright tree that is columnar when young but fans out when mature. It has pink-bronze leaves that turn orange-red in autumn. Single, soft pink flowers bloom in spring.


Prunus 'Spire' is: Deciduous

Flower: Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage: Bronze in Spring; Orange-red in Autumn

Habit: Spreading, Open branches

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

Specific pests: Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars

Specific diseases: Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods: Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Prunus 'Spire' (Cherry 'Spire') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 8m after 10 years.

Suggested uses: Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation: Grown in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Prunus Kanzan (Japanese Flowering Cherry Tree)
£ 35.99
Prunus Royal Burgundy (Flowering Cherry Tree)
£ 35.99
Prunus Fragrant Cloud (Flowering Cherry Tree)
£ 35.99
Prunus X Cistena
£ 9.99
Prunus Lusitanica
£ 8.99
Pulmonaria Officinalis 'Opal'
£ 4.50

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login