Sign up for free

"Such a professional website! We are very proud to be members."

– Grenville Johnson , Bristol

Rosa 'Dame de Coeur' (Rose 'Dame de Coeur')

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
1m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
1m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Rosa 'Dame de Coeur'

Other names: Rose 'Dame de Coeur', Hybrid tea rose 'Dame de Coeur'

Genus: Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar: 'Dame de Coeur' _ 'Dame De Coeur' is a small, compact, deciduous shrub with glossy, mid- to dark green leaves, and large, fragrant, double, mid-red flowers in summer and autumn.


Rosa 'Dame de Coeur' is: Deciduous

Flower: Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage: Dark-green in Summer

Fragrance: The flowers are scented.

Habit: Bushy, Compact

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Diseases: Disease resistant.

General care

Propagation methods: Budding, Hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Dame de Coeur' (Rose 'Dame de Coeur') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation: Plant in full sun, but will tolerate other aspects too. Best not to plant roses where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Penstemon 'Rich Ruby' Agm
£ 4.50
Chandos Beauty - Hybrid Tea Bush Rose (Potted)
£ 10.95
Iceberg - Climbing Rose (Potted)
£ 12.50
Gertrude Jekyll (Ausbord) Shrub Rose (Potted)
£ 13.95
Rose New Dawn + Clematis the President
£ 23.52
Flower Carpet Gold - Ground Cover Rose (Potted)
£ 10.95

Botanical name: Rosa 'Dame de Coeur'

Other names: Rose 'Dame de Coeur', Hybrid tea rose 'Dame de Coeur'

Genus: Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar: 'Dame de Coeur' _ 'Dame De Coeur' is a small, compact, deciduous shrub with glossy, mid- to dark green leaves, and large, fragrant, double, mid-red flowers in summer and autumn.


Rosa 'Dame de Coeur' is: Deciduous

Flower: Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage: Dark-green in Summer

Fragrance: The flowers are scented.

Habit: Bushy, Compact

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Diseases: Disease resistant.

General care

Propagation methods: Budding, Hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Rosa 'Dame de Coeur' (Rose 'Dame de Coeur') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation: Plant in full sun, but will tolerate other aspects too. Best not to plant roses where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

beginners planting confusion!

i bought a grow your own today it was...
There are 2 active discussions about Rosa 'Dame de Coeur' (Rose 'Dame de Coeur')

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 2 members with Rosa 'Dame de Coeur' (Rose 'Dame de Coeur') in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Penstemon 'Rich Ruby' Agm
£ 4.50
Chandos Beauty - Hybrid Tea Bush Rose (Potted)
£ 10.95
Iceberg - Climbing Rose (Potted)
£ 12.50
Gertrude Jekyll (Ausbord) Shrub Rose (Potted)
£ 13.95
Rose New Dawn + Clematis the President
£ 23.52
Flower Carpet Gold - Ground Cover Rose (Potted)
£ 10.95

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login