Sign up for free

"Shoot knocks the socks off of anything else I've seen!"

– Helen Allison , Garden Designer

Rosa Gertrude Jekyll (Rose Gertrude Jekyll)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
1.5m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
1m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Rosa Gertrude Jekyll

Other names: Rose Gertrude Jekyll, Rosa 'Ausbord'

Genus: Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar: Gertrude Jekyll _ Gertrude Jekyll is a Shrub rose. It is an upright shrub with dark-green leaves and clusters of heavily scented, double, dark-pink flowers in summer and autumn.


Rosa Gertrude Jekyll is: Deciduous

Flower: Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage: Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Fragrance: Flower is heavily scented

Habit: Bushy, Open branches, Upright

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases: Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods: Budding, Hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa Gertrude Jekyll (Rose Gertrude Jekyll) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation: Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Gertrude Jekyll (Ausbord) Shrub Rose (Potted)
£ 13.95
Queen Elizabeth - Floribunda Bush Rose (Potted)
£ 10.95
Sally Holmes - Shrub Rose (Potted)
£ 12.50
Burgandy Ice - Floribunda Bush Rose (Potted)
£ 10.95
Ice Cream - Hybrid Tea Bush Rose (Potted)
£ 10.95
Rosa Rugosa Alba (Ramaras Rose) Seeds
£ 1.60

Botanical name: Rosa Gertrude Jekyll

Other names: Rose Gertrude Jekyll, Rosa 'Ausbord'

Genus: Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar: Gertrude Jekyll _ Gertrude Jekyll is a Shrub rose. It is an upright shrub with dark-green leaves and clusters of heavily scented, double, dark-pink flowers in summer and autumn.


Rosa Gertrude Jekyll is: Deciduous

Flower: Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage: Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Fragrance: Flower is heavily scented

Habit: Bushy, Open branches, Upright

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases: Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods: Budding, Hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Rosa Gertrude Jekyll (Rose Gertrude Jekyll) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation: Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Gertrude Jekyll

Most English roses are wonderfully fragrant This easy-growing stunner...

Old rose hybrid

This plant is used in the Perfume garden by...
There are 2 active discussions about Rosa Gertrude Jekyll (Rose Gertrude Jekyll)

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Rosa Gertrude Jekyll (Rose Gertrude Jekyll) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login