Sign up for free

"Join Shoot. You'll be delighted you did."

– Janine , Gardennutter (Twiiter fan)

Rosa 'Jacqueline du Pre' (Rose 'Jacqueline du Pre')

Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
1.5m
Max height
Ultimate spread
1m
Max spread
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity

Botanical name: Rosa 'Jacqueline du Pre'

Other names: Rosa 'Harwanna', Rosa 'Jacqueline du Pré', Rose 'Jacqueline du Pre'

Genus: Rosa

Variety or Cultivar: 'Jacqueline du Pre' _ 'Jacqueline du Pre' is a vigorous, arching, semi-evergreen shrub bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and fragrant, cupped, single to semi-double, creamy-white flowers in summer and autumn.


Rosa 'Jacqueline du Pre' is: Semi evergreen

Flower: White, Golden-yellow, Flushed pink in Summer; Flushed pink, White, Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage: Dark-green in All seasons

Fragrance: Flower

Habit: Arching, Compact

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases: Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods: Budding, Hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Rosa 'Jacqueline du Pre' (Rose 'Jacqueline du Pre') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation: Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 2 members with Rosa 'Jacqueline du Pre' (Rose 'Jacqueline du Pre') in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Jacqueline Du Pré (Modern Shrub Rose)
£ 16.00
Jacqueline Du Pre - Shrub Rose (Potted)
£ 12.50
Nurse Tracey Davies (Bush Rose)
£ 13.00
Rose New Dawn + Clematis the President
£ 23.52
Freedom - Hybrid Tea Bush Rose (Potted)
£ 10.95
Little Whit Pet (Old Cottage Rose)
£ 16.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

or Login