Sign up for free

"The 'my garden' plants lists are great for compiling plant maintenance schedules for clients."

– Paul Dracott MSGD , Garden Designer

Saxifraga stolonifera (Strawberry saxifrage)

Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
0.5m
Max height
Ultimate spread
0.5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity

Botanical name: Saxifraga stolonifera

Other names: Strawberry saxifrage, Strawberry begonia, Old man's beard, Old man's beard, Strawberry geranium, Beefsteak plant, Creeping sailor, Creeping saxifrage, Mother of thousands, Wandering Jew, Aaron's beard, Saxifraga sarmentosa

Genus: Saxifraga

Species: S. stolonifera - S. stolonifera is a creeping perennial which forms rosettes of rounded olive-green, silvery-veined leaves, flushed red on their underside and starry white blossoms with distinctive pointed petals and bright yellow ovary.


Saxifraga stolonifera is: Deciduous

Flower: White in Summer

Foliage: Dark-green, Veined, White in Summer

Habit: Trailing

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs

Diseases: Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods: Pot up sprouting plantlets, Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Saxifraga stolonifera (Strawberry saxifrage) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation: Can be grown outside in free-draining, humus-rich soil in a sheltered, shady position. Also suitable for growing indoors or under glass, where it will be semi-evergreen.

Soil type: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Saxifraga stolonifera (Strawberry saxifrage) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Geranium 'Sandrine'
£ 5.95
Geranium 'Ann Folkard'
£ 5.95
Saxifraga Umbrosa Variegata
£ 6.99
Galium Odoratum - Sweet Woodruff
£ 3.02
£3.55
Escallonia 'Apple Blossom' Agm, 3l, Shrub,
£ 12.50
£11.58
Crocosmia 'Krakatoa', 3x9cm, Montbretia, Perennial,
£ 13.49
£12.49

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

or Login