Sign up for free

"I love that I can log all my plants and you tell me how to treat em."

– Janine , Gardennutter (Twiiter fan)

Saxifraga x urbium (London pride)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
0.3m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
1m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Saxifraga x urbium

Other names: London pride, None-so-pretty

Genus: Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species: S. x urbium - S. x urbium is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of mid-green leaves with serrated edges. In summer, it bears panicles of pale-pink flowers on tall, wiry stalks.


Saxifraga x urbium is: Evergreen

Flower: Pale-pink, Flushed pink, White in Summer

Foliage: Mid-green in All seasons

Habit: Mat Forming

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Vine weevil Vine weevil

Diseases: Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning: Remove spent flower stalks.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation: Divide in spring or separate and root rosettes in late spring or early summer.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga x urbium (London pride) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation: Plant in any free-draining soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants
my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Geranium 'Sandrine' 2 Litre
£ 5.95
Saxifraga Umbrosa Variegata
£ 6.99
Geranium 'Ann Folkard' 1.5 Litre
£ 5.95
Achillea 'Rose Madder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Verbena Rigida (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Digitalis Parviflora 'the Chocolate Foxglove'. (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Botanical name: Saxifraga x urbium

Other names: London pride, None-so-pretty

Genus: Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species: S. x urbium - S. x urbium is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of mid-green leaves with serrated edges. In summer, it bears panicles of pale-pink flowers on tall, wiry stalks.


Saxifraga x urbium is: Evergreen

Flower: Pale-pink, Flushed pink, White in Summer

Foliage: Mid-green in All seasons

Habit: Mat Forming

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

Specific pests: Vine weevil

Diseases: Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning: Remove spent flower stalks.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation: Divide in spring or separate and root rosettes in late spring or early summer.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Saxifraga x urbium (London pride) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation: Plant in any free-draining soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Saxifraga x urbium (London pride) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Geranium 'Sandrine' 2 Litre
£ 5.95
Saxifraga Umbrosa Variegata
£ 6.99
Geranium 'Ann Folkard' 1.5 Litre
£ 5.95
Achillea 'Rose Madder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Verbena Rigida (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Digitalis Parviflora 'the Chocolate Foxglove'. (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login