Sign up for free

"Shoot is amazing. Can't wait to finish office work and get back online."

– Les Challen , Croydon (Lifetime Member)

Schoenoplectus lacustris subsp. tabernaemontani 'Albescens' (Grey club-rush 'Albescens')

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
1m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Schoenoplectus lacustris subsp. tabernaemontani 'Albescens'

Other names: Grey club-rush 'Albescens', Scirpus lacustris 'Albescens', Scirpus albescens, Scirpus tabernaemontani var. albescens

Genus: Schoenoplectus Schoenoplectus

Variety or Cultivar: 'Albescens' _ 'Albescens' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial bog grass with cylindrical grey-green stems, ringed in cream, and small brown flowers in summer.


Schoenoplectus lacustris subsp. tabernaemontani 'Albescens' is: Evergreen

Flower: Brown in Summer

Foliage: Cream, Grey-green, Striped in All seasons

Habit: Clump-forming

How to care

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest free

General care

Pruning: Can become invasive in small ponds. Trim back regularly to restrict this plant's spread, by cutting out stems to the rhizome.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Rhizome sections. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Schoenoplectus lacustris subsp. tabernaemontani 'Albescens' (Grey club-rush 'Albescens') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Bog garden

Cultivation: Plant in an open site in rich boggy soil at the water's edge in full sun. May also be grown in up to 30cm of water. Tolerates slow moving water.

Soil type: Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Exposed

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants
my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Delphinium 'Magic Fountains Dark Blue' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Verbena Rigida (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Laura' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Achillea 'Rose Madder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Coreopsis 'Sterntaler' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Penstemon 'White Bedder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Botanical name: Schoenoplectus lacustris subsp. tabernaemontani 'Albescens'

Other names: Grey club-rush 'Albescens', Scirpus lacustris 'Albescens', Scirpus albescens, Scirpus tabernaemontani var. albescens

Genus: Schoenoplectus Schoenoplectus

Variety or Cultivar: 'Albescens' _ 'Albescens' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial bog grass with cylindrical grey-green stems, ringed in cream, and small brown flowers in summer.


Schoenoplectus lacustris subsp. tabernaemontani 'Albescens' is: Evergreen

Flower: Brown in Summer

Foliage: Cream, Grey-green, Striped in All seasons

Habit: Clump-forming

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest free

General care

Pruning: Can become invasive in small ponds. Trim back regularly to restrict this plant's spread, by cutting out stems to the rhizome.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Rhizome sections. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Schoenoplectus lacustris subsp. tabernaemontani 'Albescens' (Grey club-rush 'Albescens') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Bog garden

Cultivation: Plant in an open site in rich boggy soil at the water's edge in full sun. May also be grown in up to 30cm of water. Tolerates slow moving water.

Soil type: Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Exposed

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Delphinium 'Magic Fountains Dark Blue' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Verbena Rigida (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Laura' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Achillea 'Rose Madder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Coreopsis 'Sterntaler' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Penstemon 'White Bedder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login