Sign up for free

"I love Shoot. So so helpful and easy to use."

– Niki Preston, The Two Fingered Gardener , Cambridgeshire

Sorbus hupehensis 'Pink Pagoda' (Hupeh rowan 'Pink Pagoda')

Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
10m
Max height
Ultimate spread
8m
Max spread
Time to maturity
10-20 years
To maturity

Botanical name: Sorbus hupehensis 'Pink Pagoda'

Other names: Hubei rowan 'Pink Pagoda', Mountain ash 'Pink Pagoda', Sorbus glabrescens 'Pink Pagoda', Hupeh rowan 'Pink Pagoda'

Genus: Sorbus

Variety or Cultivar: 'Pink Pagoda' _ 'Pink Pagoda' is a broadly columnar, deciduous tree with pinnate, blue-green leaves turning orange-red in autumn and clusters of fragrant, white flowers in late spring followed by round, pink fruit that fades to white in winter.


Sorbus hupehensis 'Pink Pagoda' is: Deciduous

Flower: White in Spring

Foliage: Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Habit: Broadly columnar

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Blister mite , Sawflies

Specific diseases: Apple and pear canker , Fireblight

General care

Propagation methods: Budding, Grafting, Seed, Softwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Sorbus hupehensis 'Pink Pagoda' (Hupeh rowan 'Pink Pagoda') will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses: Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation: Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil. This tree is tolerant of atmospheric pollution.

Soil type: Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

A member has added Sorbus hupehensis 'Pink Pagoda' (Hupeh rowan 'Pink Pagoda') to their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Garden Tree Pack
£ 12.99
Geranium Pyrenaicum 'Bill Wallis', 9cm, Cranesbill, Perennial,
£ 6.29
£5.83
Philadelphus 'Manteau D'hermine' Agm, 3l, Mock Orange, Shrub, Fragrant
£ 12.50
£11.58
Lonicera Henryii 'Scentsation', 3l, Honeysuckle, Climber, Fragrant
£ 12.50
£11.58
Galium Odoratum - Sweet Woodruff
£ 3.02
£3.55
X Heucherella 'Redstone Falls'
£ 7.10
£6.58

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

or Login