Sign up for free

"I am impressed with Shoot. Thank you!"

– Sarah , Tenbury Wells

Taxus baccata (Common yew)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
15m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
12m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
20-50 years
To maturity
Toxic - Most parts, especially the seeds, are highly toxic if eaten.
Toxic - Most parts, especially the seeds, are highly toxic if eaten.
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name: Taxus baccata

Other names: Common yew, English yew, Yew

Genus: Taxus Taxus

Species: T. baccata - T. baccata is a medium-sized evergreen, coniferous tree with narrow, dark green foliage.


Taxus baccata is: Evergreen

Flower: Yellow in Spring

Foliage: Dark-green in All seasons

Tree shape: Broadly conical

Toxicity: Most parts, especially the seeds, are highly toxic if eaten.

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Gall mites , Scale insects , Tortrix moth , Vine weevil Gall mites , Scale insects , Tortrix moth , Vine weevil

Specific diseases: Phytophthora root diseases Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning: No regular pruning necessary, but can be trimmed and shaped when required. . REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Semi-hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Taxus baccata (Common yew) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses: Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation: Plant in any well-drained soil. Will tolerate exposure, dry soils and urban pollution.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants
my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Taxus Baccata
£ 11.99
Taxus Fastigiata
£ 11.99
Taxus Standshii
£ 11.99
Agapanthus 'Headbourne Hybrids' (3 Plants)
£ 13.50
£15.00
Achillea 'Walter Funke' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Czar' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Botanical name: Taxus baccata

Other names: Common yew, English yew, Yew

Genus: Taxus Taxus

Species: T. baccata - T. baccata is a medium-sized evergreen, coniferous tree with narrow, dark green foliage.


Taxus baccata is: Evergreen

Flower: Yellow in Spring

Foliage: Dark-green in All seasons

Tree shape: Broadly conical

Toxicity: Most parts, especially the seeds, are highly toxic if eaten.

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

Specific pests: Gall mites , Scale insects , Tortrix moth , Vine weevil

Specific diseases: Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning: No regular pruning necessary, but can be trimmed and shaped when required. . REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Semi-hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Taxus baccata (Common yew) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses: Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation: Plant in any well-drained soil. Will tolerate exposure, dry soils and urban pollution.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Taken 2010 (19/09/2011)

Edit | Delete

(04/05/2012)

Edit | Delete
Upload your own photo
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Planting a yew near the house

Hi I have rescued a yew from a privet...

Taxus baccata

Yew produces fleshy cup-shaped red fruits which are eaten...
There are 4 active discussions about Taxus baccata (Common yew)

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Taxus baccata (Common yew) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Taxus Baccata
£ 11.99
Taxus Fastigiata
£ 11.99
Taxus Standshii
£ 11.99
Agapanthus 'Headbourne Hybrids' (3 Plants)
£ 13.50
£15.00
Achillea 'Walter Funke' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Czar' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login