Sign up for free

"Your website is brilliant!"

– Les Challen , Croydon (Lifetime Member)

Thymus serpyllum 'Minor' (Creeping thyme)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
0.05m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.15m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Thymus serpyllum 'Minor'

Other names: Creeping thyme, Thymus serpyllum 'Minimalist', Thymus serpyllum 'Minimus, Thymus serpyllum 'Minus'

Genus: Thymus Thymus

Variety or Cultivar: 'Minor' _ 'Minor' is a flat, creeping perennial with fragrant green leaves and tiny pink flowers throughout summer.


Thymus serpyllum 'Minor' is: Evergreen

Flower: Pink in Summer

Foliage: Green in All seasons

Fragrance: Foliage is aromatic (thyme).

Habit: Creeping, Mat Forming

How to care

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest free.

Diseases: No specific diseases

General care

Propagation methods: Division, Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Thymus serpyllum 'Minor' (Creeping thyme) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.15m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation: Grow in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. Roots will rot if waterlogged.

Soil type: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Verbena Bonariensis (6 Plants)
£ 20.00
£21.00
Echinacea 'White Swan' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Aquilegia 'Red Hobbit' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Achillea 'Rose Madder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Nepeta 'Six Hills Giant' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Rubicunda' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Botanical name: Thymus serpyllum 'Minor'

Other names: Creeping thyme, Thymus serpyllum 'Minimalist', Thymus serpyllum 'Minimus, Thymus serpyllum 'Minus'

Genus: Thymus Thymus

Variety or Cultivar: 'Minor' _ 'Minor' is a flat, creeping perennial with fragrant green leaves and tiny pink flowers throughout summer.


Thymus serpyllum 'Minor' is: Evergreen

Flower: Pink in Summer

Foliage: Green in All seasons

Fragrance: Foliage is aromatic (thyme).

Habit: Creeping, Mat Forming

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest free.

Diseases: No specific diseases

General care

Propagation methods: Division, Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Thymus serpyllum 'Minor' (Creeping thyme) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.15m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Between paving stones, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation: Grow in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. Roots will rot if waterlogged.

Soil type: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Thymus serpyllum 'Minor' (Creeping thyme) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Verbena Bonariensis (6 Plants)
£ 20.00
£21.00
Echinacea 'White Swan' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Aquilegia 'Red Hobbit' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£10.50
Achillea 'Rose Madder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Nepeta 'Six Hills Giant' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Rubicunda' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login