Sign up for free

"The Shoot website is spectacular. We are very proud to be members."

– Grenville Johnson , Bristol

Tibouchina urvilleana (Glory bush)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Intermediate
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
2 hours care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
4m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
2.5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Tibouchina urvilleana

Other names: Tibouchina semidecandra hort., Glory bush, Purple glory tree, Lasiandra, Pleroma, Princess flower

Genus: Tibouchina Tibouchina

Species: T. urvilleana - T. urvilleana is a tender, open to spreading, evergreen shrub with red-hairy stems, velvety mid- to dark green leaves and panicles of reddish-purple, satiny flowers with hooked stamens blooming in summer to autumn.


Tibouchina urvilleana is: Evergreen

Flower: Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage: Grey-green in All seasons

Habit: Clump-forming

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

Specific diseases: Oedema Oedema

General care

Pruning: Plants grown under glass may need restrictive pruning in late winter.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tibouchina urvilleana (Glory bush) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation: Plant in in moist, fertile, well drained soil in frost-free area. Or grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely in summer but keep just moist in winter.

Soil type: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Verbena Bonariensis (6 Plants)
£ 20.00
£21.00
Penstemon 'Alice Hindley' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Czar' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Agapanthus 'Headbourne Hybrids' (3 Plants)
£ 13.50
£15.00
Penstemon 'Flamingo' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Lychnis 'Vesuvius' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Botanical name: Tibouchina urvilleana

Other names: Tibouchina semidecandra hort., Glory bush, Purple glory tree, Lasiandra, Pleroma, Princess flower

Genus: Tibouchina Tibouchina

Species: T. urvilleana - T. urvilleana is a tender, open to spreading, evergreen shrub with red-hairy stems, velvety mid- to dark green leaves and panicles of reddish-purple, satiny flowers with hooked stamens blooming in summer to autumn.


Tibouchina urvilleana is: Evergreen

Flower: Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage: Grey-green in All seasons

Habit: Clump-forming

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

Specific diseases: Oedema

General care

Pruning: Plants grown under glass may need restrictive pruning in late winter.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Tibouchina urvilleana (Glory bush) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation: Plant in in moist, fertile, well drained soil in frost-free area. Or grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely in summer but keep just moist in winter.

Soil type: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

A member has added Tibouchina urvilleana (Glory bush) to their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Verbena Bonariensis (6 Plants)
£ 20.00
£21.00
Penstemon 'Alice Hindley' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Penstemon 'Czar' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Agapanthus 'Headbourne Hybrids' (3 Plants)
£ 13.50
£15.00
Penstemon 'Flamingo' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Lychnis 'Vesuvius' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login