Sign up for free

"Shoot is fantastic. I now know when to prune and more."

– Jude , Bristol

Verbena rigida (Slender vervain)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
1m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Verbena rigida

Other names: Slender vervain, Hardy garden verbena, Large-veined verbena, Veined verbena

Genus: Verbena Verbena

Species: V. rigida - V. rigida is a perennial, often grown as an annual, with oblong leaves and fragrant, bright purple flowers on branching stems in late summer.


Verbena rigida is: Deciduous

Flower: Purple in Summer

Foliage: Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Habit: Tall, Upright

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest free

Specific pests: Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs

Diseases: Generally disease free

Specific diseases: Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning: Cut down once flowering is finished.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbena rigida (Slender vervain) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Gravel, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation: Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants
my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Verbena Rigida
£ 4.00
Verbena Rigida (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Verbena Bonariensis
£ 3.50
Verbena Bonariensis (6 Plants)
£ 20.00
£21.00
Verbena Bonariensis
£ 4.50
Verbena Bonariensis
£ 8.99

Botanical name: Verbena rigida

Other names: Slender vervain, Hardy garden verbena, Large-veined verbena, Veined verbena

Genus: Verbena Verbena

Species: V. rigida - V. rigida is a perennial, often grown as an annual, with oblong leaves and fragrant, bright purple flowers on branching stems in late summer.


Verbena rigida is: Deciduous

Flower: Purple in Summer

Foliage: Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Habit: Tall, Upright

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest free

Specific pests: Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs

Diseases: Generally disease free

Specific diseases: Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning: Cut down once flowering is finished.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Verbena rigida (Slender vervain) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Gravel, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation: Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Growing and sowing tips

http://www telegraph co uk/gardening/howtogrow/ /How-to-grow-Verbena-rigida html has a sowing...

Also called Verbena Venosa

I bought this named Verbena Venosa before reading that...

Verbena rigida

I have several of these Starting at the base...
There are 4 active discussions about Verbena rigida (Slender vervain)

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Verbena rigida (Slender vervain) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Verbena Rigida
£ 4.00
Verbena Rigida (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Verbena Bonariensis
£ 3.50
Verbena Bonariensis (6 Plants)
£ 20.00
£21.00
Verbena Bonariensis
£ 4.50
Verbena Bonariensis
£ 8.99

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login