Sign up for free

"The Shoot website is spectacular. We are very proud to be members."

– Grenville Johnson , Bristol

Verbena rigida Candycane Series (Slender vervain 'Candycane' Mix)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
0.3m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Verbena rigida Candycane Series

Other names: Slender vervain 'Candycane' Mix, V. rigida/venosa 'Candycane' Mix

Genus: Verbena Verbena

Variety or Cultivar: Candycane Series _ Candycane Series are perennials, often grown as annuals, with oblong leaves and fragrant, purple, orange, pink, white or apricot flowers on branching stems in late summer.


Verbena rigida Candycane Series is: Deciduous

Flower: Pale-pink, Pale-orange, Bright-pink, Apricot, Purple, White in Summer

Foliage: Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Habit: Tall, Upright

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest free

Specific pests: Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs

Diseases: Generally disease free

Specific diseases: Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning: Cut down once flowering is finished.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbena rigida Candycane Series (Slender vervain 'Candycane' Mix) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Gravel, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation: Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants
my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Verbena Bonariensis
£ 8.99
Verbena Bonariensis
£ 4.50
Verbena 'Homestead Purple'
£ 3.50
Verbena Rigida
£ 4.00
Verbena Bonariensis (6 Plants)
£ 20.00
£21.00
Hepatica Transsilvanica 'Blue Jewel' 1 Litre
£ 4.95

Botanical name: Verbena rigida Candycane Series

Other names: Slender vervain 'Candycane' Mix, V. rigida/venosa 'Candycane' Mix

Genus: Verbena Verbena

Variety or Cultivar: Candycane Series _ Candycane Series are perennials, often grown as annuals, with oblong leaves and fragrant, purple, orange, pink, white or apricot flowers on branching stems in late summer.


Verbena rigida Candycane Series is: Deciduous

Flower: Pale-pink, Pale-orange, Bright-pink, Apricot, Purple, White in Summer

Foliage: Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Habit: Tall, Upright

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

Pests: Generally pest free

Specific pests: Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs

Diseases: Generally disease free

Specific diseases: Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning: Cut down once flowering is finished.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Verbena rigida Candycane Series (Slender vervain 'Candycane' Mix) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Gravel, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation: Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Verbena Bonariensis
£ 8.99
Verbena Bonariensis
£ 4.50
Verbena 'Homestead Purple'
£ 3.50
Verbena Rigida
£ 4.00
Verbena Bonariensis (6 Plants)
£ 20.00
£21.00
Hepatica Transsilvanica 'Blue Jewel' 1 Litre
£ 4.95

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login